Costa Rica

Person of independent means visa (Rentista)

Costa Rica grants a temporary residency visa under the category of “rentista”, to foreign-nationals willing to immigrate to the country, who have a regular monthly income of at least USD 2,500 from a guaranteed source for two years.


Usually, this requirement is met making a bank deposit of USD 60,000 at a local bank and obtain a commitment letter that at least USD 2,500 per month will be made available. This amount include dependents (spouse and minor children under 25 y.o., or older with disabilities), for additional dependents a higher amount may be required.

The permit has a validity of 2 years, and may be renewed on condition that you still meet the requirements, i.e. make another deposit or prove a source of income. For renewal, it must be proved that the income has been received in Costa Rica and you have lived in the country at least 4 months per year, continuous or discontinuous.

Rentista Visa holders may establish a business or work on their own, but may not work as employees.
Once you have legally resided in Costa Rica with any temporary residence permit for 3 or more years, you may be eligible for permanent residence.

Permanent Residency in Costa Rica allows working as an employee for a Costa Rican employer and the minimum requirement of annual stay is to visit the country once a year for 72 hours. Permanent residence is individual and does not include dependents.

Permanent residency must be renewed every 5 years.

Foreigners who have a first-degree relationship with a Costa Rican citizen, either spouse or child, may also apply for the permanent residence visa, even if they not fulfill the residency requirement.

After 7 years living legally with a temporary or permanent residency visa, a foreigner may apply for citizenship by naturalization. Citizenship by naturalization gives the right to obtain the Costa Rican passport. Dual citizenship is de facto allowed, naturalized citizens are not usually required to renounce to previous citizenship.

To become citizen, you will be required to have knowledge of spoken, read and written Spanish, pass a test about Costa Rican history and values and 2 witnesses that can testify your conduct and livelihood.

Requirements


Demonstrate with a document issued by a competent authority or institution that for a period of not less than two years, you will receive a stable and permanent income not less than the monthly amount US $ 2500.00. The above shall be applicable by verification with a document issued by a competent authority. If your income comes from abroad these must be legalized and authenticated or apostilled by appropriate authorities.

You will be required to contribute to La Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social (C.C.S.S.) (Social Security Fund), acquiring a seguro voluntario (voluntary insurance). The cost will depend on the income received, but it is around 9-10% of the stated monthly income.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Costa Rica. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Costa Rica.


Documents Required


  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • Two passport-size photos
  • Proof of fingerprints record
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Proof of consular registration
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $30,000
  • Time to citizenship 84
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 134
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees main applicant $50
processing fees spouse $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees spouse $50
processing fees dependents -18 $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees dependent -18 $50
processing fees dependents 18-25 $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees dependent 18-25 $50
processing fees dependents +65 -
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees dependent +65 -

Country details

Costa Rica
CRC
506
San José
North America
Spanish
4516220
Costa Rica is a Caribbean country located between Panama and Guatemala and member of the CARICOM. It has just over 51,000 sq km and almost 5 million inhabitants. Its capital and political, cultural, social and economic center is San Jose and its official currency is the Costa Rican Colón (CRC), although the US Dollar is commonly accepted.
Costa Rica is often called the Switzerland of Central America, because of its pleasant lifestyle, its lack of army, its stable democracy and its impressive natural beauty. Being considered the happiest, ecological, green and sustainable country of the planet. Costa Rica is one of the most progressive, developed and stable countries in the Americas, with emphasis on environmental, freedom of the press, security, equality, democracy, health and education.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Costa Rica you'll be able to access 134 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is tax resident in Costa Rica if she or he spends more than 6 months a year within the country.

Costa Rica levies income taxes on a territorial basis. This means that both tax residents and non-residents are subject to tax only on their Costa Rican-source income.

Local income is taxed at progressive rates up to 25%. Employment income top marginal tax rate is 15%.

Dividends are subject to a final withholding tax of 5%. Interest income is taxed at 15%, except for those obtained from the local stock exchange, which are taxed at an 8% rate. Net rental income is subject to tax at regular income tax rates.

Capital gains are not subject to taxation in Costa Rica, as long as capital gains are not the regular source of income of an individual or entity.

Real property tax is levied at 0.25% on the value of the property. A luxury house tax may also apply.

Transfer of movable and immovable properties are subject to a transfer tax of 2.5% and 1.5%, respectively.

There are not taxes on net wealth and inheritances.
Sales tax in Costa Rica is levied at 13%.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to corporate income tax of 30% on income earned within the country. Lower rates may apply to companies with low income levels. Foreign-source income is not subject to taxation. To learn more about company taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, you can check out incorporations.io/costa-rica.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 25%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 0%
  • Investment income tax rate 25%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in Costa Rica, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the visa, and your application will be approved. Then we will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize documents.
Usually, proof of income requirement is met making a US$ 60,000 deposit to a local bank. If required, we will introduce you to banks in Costa Rica that allow applicants for residency visas to open an account.

You may undergo fingerprints and submit the application with its supporting documents to a Costa Rican consulate or embassy, or to the Immigration department (Dirección de Migración y Extranjería de Costa Rica) of the Government of Costa Rica.

Authorities should resolve application within a maximum period of 90 days. But the process can be extended for more than 6 months and even a year, so it is recommended that the passport has enough validity not to expire during the process.

Once the application is approved, it will be granted a temporary resident card (DIMEX), which normally has a validity of two years, renewable if requirements are still met.

For further information on Costa Rican rentista visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.