Macedonia

Personal work permit

Under the Foreigners Act, foreign-nationals who wish to settle in Macedonia and start a business incorporating a private company, or working as a self-employed may apply for a temporary residence permit and a personal work permit.

You will have to file a detailed business plan on your project and prove that you have substantial financial means to support yourself during your stay in the country.

The permit is usually valid for 1 year. Although depending on the time requested in the application, the business project and the applicant net worth level, may be issued for up to 3 years or even for an unlimited period of time.

Permits are extendable provided that you are conducting an economic activity and have achieved an acceptable income level. You will also must have resided in Macedonia at least a quarter of the period for which the permit was issued.

Once you get the temporary residence and the personal work permit, your dependents may apply for a temporary residence permit for family reunification. Dependents include a spouse, minor children, first-degree relatives in the direct ascending line, children of legal age who are unable to take care of their needs due to health reasons as well as parents of a minor if it is to the best interest of the child.

Once you have resided in the country with a Temporary Residence Permit for 5 years or more, you may be eligible for permanent residency, as long as you have not been absented for a continuous period of 6 months or for a discontinuous period of 10 months.

After continuously stayed in Macedonia for eight years you may qualify for citizenship. To become a citizen, you may be required to have Macedonian language skills, and knowledge of the country’s history, values and culture.

Requirements


- Application must contain data, documents, and evidence of the type of activity to be performed, the place and period of activity, qualifications (specialty) including a business plan for the activity with evidence of investment and economic benefits for the country, the number of new jobs, as well as funds available to conduct the activity.
- Proof of financial means to live in Macedonia.
- Clean criminal record and not to be subject to a criminal investigation.
- Comprehensive health insurance.
- Macedonian company registration details issued by the Central Registry.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Macedonia. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Macedonia.


Documents Required


  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents (if applicable)
  • Business Plan
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Evidence of Health Insurance
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • One passport-size photo
  • Proof of income
  • Proof of net wealth
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 96
  • Time to permanent residency 60
  • Visa-free countries 110
  • Financing available No

Country details

Macedonia
MKD
389
Skopje
Europe
Macedonian
2062294
The Republic of Macedonia, also known as Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, is a landlocked country, located on the Balkan peninsula, in southeastern Europe. It borders on the north with Serbia and Kosovo, on the east with Bulgaria, on the south with Greece and on the west with Albania. Macedonia is an official candidate for access to the European Union. It is inhabited by 2 million people, 660,000 of which live in its capital, Skopje. Its official and most spoken language is Macedonian. Its legal tender currency is the Macedonian Denar (MKD), which has an almost-fixed exchange rate with the Euro, at a 61:1 ratio.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Macedonia you'll be able to access 110 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Tax residents are those who have a permanent abode in Macedonia or stay more than 183 per year within the country.
Residents are taxed on their worldwide income, while non-residents are subject to tax on their Macedonian-source income.

Personal income is taxed at a flat rate of 10%.

Investment income such as dividends, interests and rental income are usually treated as ordinary income and subject to standard tax rates. However, interests from time savings deposits and derived from government bonds and other public loans may be tax exempt.

Capital gains are subject to a 10% tax on the 70% net gains, being an effective tax rate of 7%.

Macedonia does not have controlled foreign company rules, so residents may retain profits on their foreign companies free from Macedonian taxes.

Municipalities levy a 0.10-0.20% tax on real property and its transfer is taxed at a rate that ranges from 2% to 4%.
There is an inheritance tax, between 2% and 4%, depending on the degree of succession. There are no taxes on an individual’s net wealth.

V.A.T. standard rate is 18%. A reduced rate of 5% applies to certain products.

Referring to corporate taxation, Macedonian resident companies are taxed on their worldwide income at a 10% tax rate. Capital gains are taxed as ordinary income, and distribution of dividends between resident companies are tax-exempt. Payments to non-residents on dividends, interests and royalties are subject to a withholding tax of 10%. To learn more about Macedonian corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties check out incorporations.io/macedonia.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 10%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 7%
  • Investment income tax rate 10%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Macedonia, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.


First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program.

We will send you the application forms both for the Visa Category D, the temporary residence permit and the personal work permit and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate supporting documents. Application may be made through a consulate or embassy.

If required, we will incorporate your Macedonian company and introduce you to several banks in order to open a bank account and transfer the funds. We work primarily with banks that allow for remotely opened accounts to ensure that you are ready to do business as soon as possible.

Once, it is approved you will get your temporary residence card and your personal work permit. The whole process usually takes within two months.

For further information on the Macedonian temporary residence and personal work permit, and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.