Malta

Residence & Visa Programme

Introduced by the Malta Legal Notice 288 of 2015 under the Immigration Act, the Malta Residence and Visa Programme allows non-EU/EEA/Switzerland nationals and their dependents (spouse, children under 26 and parents) to settle in Malta indefinitely, provided that the requirements are still met.


To be eligible for the program you must not hold a residency permit in Malta under other Programme (except the Global Residence Programme).

You must have an annual income of at least €100,000 accrued outside Malta or have capital of at least €500,000.
You will be required to purchase a residential property with a value of at least €320,000, if located in Malta, or €270,000 if located in Gozo or in South of Malta. Property must be held for at least 5 years and cannot be leased to a third party.

Alternatively, instead of property purchase, you may rent a property in Malta, with a minimum annual rent of €12,000, if in Malta, or €10,000 if in Gozo or in South of Malta.

In addition, you must make an investment of €250,000 in non-interest Maltese Government Bonds, returnable after 5 years, and a ‘one-time’ financial contribution of €30,000 to the Government of Malta (The non-refundable €5,500 application fee constitutes part payment of this financial contribution, see fees below).

Requirements


- At least 18 years of age.
- Not to be national of EU/EEA/Switzerland.
- In each five-year period, you must spend six consecutive months outside Malta or an aggregate period of 10 months over the whole period.
- Possess a comprehensive health insurance.
- Clean criminal record.
- Not to be a potential threat to Malta national security, public policy or public health.
- Not deemed to be against the public interest.

Restricted Nationalities


Afghanistan, Iran, North Korea, European Economic Area

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Malta. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Malta.


Documents Required


  • Evidence of Health Insurance
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Medical Certificate
  • Undertaking to purchase property
  • Undertaking to rent property
  • Undertaking to remit total contribution
  • Affidavit of support for Dependents
  • Certified copy of passport
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Six passport-size photos
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single €250,000
  • Investment Family 4 €250,000
  • Minimum annual income €100,000
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 167
  • Financing available No

Fees

government fees main applicant €5,500 (non-refundable advance payment on government contribution)
total fees main applicant €5,500 (non-refundable advance payment on government contribution)

Country details

Malta
EUR
356
Valletta
Europe
English Maltese
403000
The Republic of Malta is a densely-populated archipelago, located in the center of the Mediterranean, in the south of Italy, east of Tunisia and north of Libya. Malta is a former British colony, and currently a member of the European Union, the Schengen Area and the Commonwealth. It has about half million inhabitants. Its capital is Valletta, although its most populated urban center is Birkirkara, with over 22,000 inhabitants. Its official languages are Maltese and English. Since 2008 its legal tender currency is the Euro (EUR).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Malta you'll be able to access 167 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Malta levies personal income taxes on a residence and domicile basis. An individual is deemed to be a tax resident if he or she spends more than half year in the country, and is deemed to be domiciled in Malta if its permanent home is in Malta. Become a Maltese citizen does not automatically make you a tax resident or deemed to be domiciled in Malta.

Maltese ordinarily residents and domiciled in Malta are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income and capital gains.
Maltese ordinarily residents and not domiciled in Malta are taxed on their income and capital gains arising in Malta and on income arising outside Malta that is remitted to Malta.

This means that if you are a Maltese resident non-domiciled (permanent home) in Malta, only your Maltese-source income and capital gains and your income remitted to Malta may be subject to tax. Foreign-source income not remitted and capital gains (remitted or not) may be tax-exempt.

Non-residents are only taxed on their income and capital gains from Malta.
Personal income tax rates are progressive from 0% to 30%. Capital Gains are taxable income. However, gains from the disposal of immovable property are taxed at lower rates of 8%, 10% or 12% depending on the circumstances. Property purchased under the citizenship by investment program, can be sold tax-exempt after the mandatory 5-year period, provided that the property is held for a period of 3 years as the owner’s ordinary residence.

Malta has not enacted Controlled Foreign Companies Rules. This means that income retained in a foreign entity owned by a tax-resident may not be subject to taxation.

In Malta, there are no inheritance, real property, net wealth and municipal taxes. There is a stamp duty applied on certain transfers such as real property or securities. Value-added tax is 18%.

Malta is the jurisdiction chosen by many international companies and holding companies, to establish their headquarters and do business in the European Union. Although its standard corporate tax rate is 35 percent, in practice there is a system of tax credits and refunds for shareholders reducing to effective tax rates of between 0 and 10 percent. Learn more about Malta’s Corporate Taxation, Legal Framework and tax treaties at incorporations.io/malta.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax No
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 30%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 12%
  • Investment income tax rate 15%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Malta, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible, meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.

If required, we will provide access to our network of real estate agents and developers in Malta to find the most suitable property according to your needs. As well as introduce you to Malta banks in order to open a bank account.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents. You must do a medical examination (we may recommend clinics in your jurisdiction) and provide us the medical assessment.

We will submit your Malta Residence & Visa Program application and supporting documents to Identity Malta.. Payment of non-refundable €5,500 will be required. This amount will be deductible on the €30,000 financial contribution.

Identity Malta will verify that application and supporting documents and will approve or deny. After approval, you must carry out the acquisition or rental of real estate, purchase of government bonds and remit the total financial contribution.

Once Identity Malta is satisfied that the contribution has been paid in full and that all the necessary supporting documentation is presented, you will receive your Certificate of Residence.
The whole process may take 2-3 months.

For further information on Malta’s Residency & Visa programme and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.