Mexico

Temporary resident visa

Foreign-nationals, and their families, who wish to settle in Mexico may apply for a Temporary resident visa. This visa comprises several categories such as Scientific Research, Economic Solvency, Real Estate Investment, Education, Marriage, among others.

The permit is usually issued for 1 year, but it is renewable annually for a further 3 years (3+1), provided that requirements are still met. Prior its expiration, a temporary resident may apply for a permanent resident permit if he or she has continuously resided in the country for 4 years (i.e. has paid Mexican income taxes).

After 5 years of legal residency, a resident may be eligible for naturalization. To obtain citizenship it is must to have Spanish language skills and pass a test and interview about Mexican history, culture and values. Nationals of Iberian (Spain and Portugal) or Latin American countries may be eligible for citizenship after 2 years of legal residency.

investment


Business Investor

You may obtain a temporary resident visa in Mexico, if you have at least MXN 1,400,000 (or its equivalent in USD) capital stock shares disbursed in a Mexican corporation, or you are the owner of a company which owns a real estate with a value of at least MXN 1,400,000 or its equivalent in USD, or you perform business activities in Mexico and you have at least three employees.

Requirements


- Deed or policy from a Mexican corporation signed before a Commissioner of Oaths, or a document duly certified by the administrative body or a competent officer thereof, stating that the you have shares in the capital stock of the Mexican corporation, and that the amount of the investment effectively disbursed for your share in the corporation would exceed MXN 1,400,000 Mexican pesos or its equivalent in USD, or
- Document proving the ownership of personal property (of a company in Mexico), with a value exceeding $1,400,000 Mexican pesos or its equivalent in USD, or
- Documents proving business activities in Mexican territory, which could be proven by: contracts, service orders, invoices, licenses and permits, and a certificate issued by the Mexican Social Security Institute proving that the you employ at least three workers.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Mexico. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Mexico.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • One passport-size photo
  • Bank Statement
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • Documents certifying Business Investment
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $70,000
  • Investment Family 4 $70,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 48
  • Visa-free countries 142
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $210
total fees main applicant $210
processing fees spouse $210
total fees spouse $210
processing fees dependents -18 $210
total fees dependent -18 $210
processing fees dependents 18-25 $210
total fees dependent 18-25 $210
processing fees dependents +65 $105
total fees dependent +65 $105

Country details

Mexico
MXN
52
Mexico City
North America
Spanish
112468855
The United Mexican States, is an American country, located in the southern part of North America. The third largest in Latin America. It limits to the north with the United States of America, to the south with Guatemala and Belize, to the west with the Pacific Ocean and to the east with the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea. It has an estimated population of 119 million people. Most of them have Spanish as their mother tongue, which the state recognizes as a national language along with 67 indigenous languages. Its capital and most populated city is Mexico City, with over 9 million people. Being 20 million people, considering the whole metropolitan area. Its official currency is the Mexican Peso (MXN), the 8th most traded currency worldwide.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Mexico you'll be able to access 142 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Mexican tax residents are individuals who have established a permanent home in Mexico, or its centre of vital interests is in Mexico. Centre of vital interests is considered in Mexico provided that more than 50% of an individual’s income is from Mexican source or Mexico is its primary professional activities place.

Tax residents are subject to taxation on their worldwide income, while non-residents are taxed on their income derived from Mexico.

Personal income tax rate is progressive up to 35% on income exceeding MXN 3,000,000. Nonresidents are exempt on their first MXN 125,900 and subject to a tax rate of 15% on income between MXN 125,900 and MXN 1,000,000, and 30% on the excess.

Capital gains are treated as ordinary income, however those derived from the sale of securities listed in the Mexican Stock Exchange are taxed at a reduced rate of 10%. Sale of the main residential property is tax exempt. The exemption is limited to a certain amount and a sale every three years.

Dividends are taxable income and also subject to a 10% withholding tax, however a tax credit may apply for corporate tax paid. Dividends received from foreign entities are fully taxable and also subject to the 10% withholding tax.

Interests are included in tax base, except those derived from certain exempted small balance accounts. Rental income is also taxable under personal income tax, although certain deductions may be available.

Mexico has enacted controlled foreign company rules. Profits retained in foreign entities residents of considered tax havens, owned by Mexican tax residents, may be attributable. Provided that the taxpayer has effective control of the administration of the investment, or the total amount is more than MXN 160,000.

Municipalities levy real property taxes. Tax paid may be deductible on rental taxable income. There is a transfer tax between 2% and 5% on the transfer of real properties.

There are no inheritance taxes, nor taxes on net wealth.

The standard V.A.T. rate is 18%. Food and medicine are usually exempt.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to income tax on their worldwide income at a 30% rate. Capital gains are included in taxable income. Dividends from resident entities are tax-exempt, whereas those from foreign subsidiaries are subject to taxation. Usually a tax credit is available for foreign tax paid. To learn more about Mexican corporate legal framework, taxation and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/mexico.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days -
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 35%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in Mexico, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.


First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the visa, and your application will be approved.

If required, we will incorporate your Mexican company and introduce you to Mexican banks, in order to open a bank account and start to do business as soon as possible. If you wish to purchase property we may also introduce you to our nationwide network of real estate agents and developers.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize documents. You may undergo fingerprints and submit the application with its supporting documents to a Mexican consulate or embassy.

Once the visa application is approved, it will be granted a temporary resident visa. You must travel to Mexico, and within 30 days of your arrival apply for a Temporary resident permit at the National Migration Institute (INMI). The whole process may take 1-3 months.

For further information on Mexican temporary resident visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.