New Zealand

Investor Resident Visa

If you wish to invest and settle in New Zealand, you may apply for an Investor Resident visa.

You must be able to invest NZ$3,000,000 in New Zealand. To be acceptable, investment must be made in lawful enterprises or managed funds, be able to make a commercial return, have the potential to contribute to the country’s economy and has to be made in New Zealand Dollars (NZD).

The investment cannot be made in properties for personal use, such as a home, a boat or a car.

Usually, the investment can be made in one or a combination of:
- Bonds issued by the government or local authorities or firms traded on the New Zealand Debt Securities Market (NZDX) or firms with at least a BBB- or equivalent rating or registered banks or finance companies.
- Philanthropic investments.
- Equity in NZ firms (public or private) or registered banks.
- NZ eligible venture capital funds.
- Angel investor funds.
- Residential property development (if the purpose of the development is to make a commercial return and not for personal use).
- Commercial property.

At least NZ$750,000 should be invested in a considered “growth investment”. If you invest a minimum of NZ$1,500,000 in “growth investments” you will be eligible to qualify for a reduction of NZ$0.5 million of the investment amount.

Growth investments are those other than bonds and philanthropic.

You will be required to spend a minimum time period in New Zealand of 483 days over the first four years.

This visa allows you to stay indefinitely if you keep the investment for at least 4 years. You can move your funds from an investment to another, provided that it still meets the above requirements. You can include your family dependents (spouse and dependent children) in the application.

Once the investment has been kept 4 years, you may change your resident status to permanent resident.

After 5 years of residency, you may apply for citizenship. You may be required to show ties to the country, such as a permanent home, attend to an interview and have knowledge on New Zealand’s history, culture and values.

Requirements


- You must be 65 y.o. or under.
- Evidence that you have the assets/funds to make the investment, such as bank statements, title deeds, property/assets valuations, shares certificates or business ownership documents.
- Evidence that the funds are earned lawfully, such as tax returns, pay slips, business shareholdings, business financial statements, dividends, receipts of property sales, bank certificates, shares trading profits or gifted or inherited money.
- Proof of 3-years of recognized business experience, such as certificates of company incorporation, tax returns, job descriptions, performance reviews, strategic planning documents, professional references or certificates of service.
- Transfer your investment funds to New Zealand from your bank account to a New Zealand’s bank and make the investment during the first 12 months after the visa application is approved. A further 6 months may be requested.
- Once the investment is made, provide documents from a trusted professional like a chartered accountant or solicitor confirming it.
- Submit an Expression of Interest, and be awarded with enough points on New Zealand’s Immigration point scale. Points are determined by age, investment form, business experience and English skills.
- Have a chest x-ray and a medical examination as proof of your good health.
- Good character, not pose a security risk and not threaten New Zealand’s international reputation.
- Fit and proper person, all businesses you have influence over must have complied with all immigration, employment and taxation laws. You must have never been investigated by the Serious Fraud Office or the New Zealand police for any offence resulting from business dealings, you must have no convictions for an offence involving dishonesty and have never been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety.
- Evidence of an acceptable English language test result or evidence you have an English-speaking background or evidence you're a competent user of English for other reasons. Dependents must also fulfill the language skills requirement.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in New Zealand. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of New Zealand.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Medical Certificate
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Evidence of language skills
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Bank Statement
  • Proof of assets
  • Evidence of Business Background
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required Yes
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single NZ$3,000,000
  • Investment Family 4 NZ$3,000,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 172
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant NZ$620
total fees main applicant NZ$620

Country details

New Zealand
NZD
64
Wellington
Oceania
English Māori New Zealand Sign Language
4252277
New Zealand is a country of Oceania, member of the Commonwealth. It is located in the southwest of the Pacific Ocean and formed by two great islands: the North Island and South Island, along with many other smaller islands, standing out among them Stewart Island and the Chatham Islands. The Kingdom of New Zealand also includes the self-governing autonomous states of Cook Islands, Niue, and Tokelau. It has a population of over 4.5 million inhabitants. The capital is Wellington, but its most populated city is Auckland, both located on the North Island. Its official languages are English, Māori and the sign language of New Zealand. Its official currency is the New Zealand Dollar (NZD), being one of the ten largest global transaction currencies.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from New Zealand you'll be able to access 172 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Individuals who have a permanent place of abode in New Zealand or spend at least 183 days in any 12-month period, are considered tax residents.

Tax residents are taxed on their worldwide income, while non-residents are subject to tax on their NZ-source income. Tax exemptions may apply for certain income accrued in NZ by non-residents.

New residents may be granted with a four-year tax exemption on income accrued abroad.

Personal income is taxed at progressive rates up to 33%.
There is no capital gains tax, however certain gains derived from the sale of real estate may be included in personal income tax base. Gains on financial instruments may be treated as ordinary income and taxed on an accrual basis. Rental income is taxed at standard rates.

Dividends are treated as ordinary income, but a tax credit for underlying tax paid may be available. Income derived from certain collective investment vehicles is taxed at progressive rates of 10.5%, 17.5%, and 28%.

New Zealand has enacted extensive controlled foreign company rules. The rules apply when five or fewer New Zealand residents directly or indirectly control more than 50% of a foreign company, or when a single New Zealand resident directly or indirectly controls 40%. Passive income of a CFC is attributable.
Apart from the CFC rules, there is a Foreign investment fund regime. This regime applies to the investor does not have a sufficient interest in a foreign entity to be considered a CFC. Under this regime passive income derived from foreign investments and retained in foreign entities may be taxable if certain conditions are met.

Local authorities levy real property taxes on the official value of the property. There are no transfer, inheritance and net worth taxes.

Good and service tax is levied at a 15% rate, although certain supplies are tax-exempt.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to an income tax of 28% on their worldwide income. If you want to learn more about New Zealand’s corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/new-zealand.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 33%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 33%
  • Investment income tax rate 33%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in New Zealand, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the visa.

We will send you the initial application form and you will complete the Expression of Interest (EOI) and send it to New Zealand Immigration.

If you have been awarded with enough points to be eligible for the visa, we will send you the visa application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize supporting documents. You will be required to pay the non-refundable fee and levy. We will have 4 months since your EOI is approved to submit the final application.

We will submit your application and supporting documents to New Zealand Immigration, and we’ll wait for a decision. This usually takes about 10 months.

If required, we will provide you access to our network of advisors to find the most suitable investment opportunities according to your needs.

If the visa application is approved in principle, you will receive an investor resident visa. You must transfer the funds and make the investment within the first year. Once made, our attorney will prepare the correspondent documentation and submit it to the relevant authorities.

For further information on New Zealand’s Investor resident visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.