New Zealand

Entrepreneur Work Visa

If you wish to start or purchase a business and settle in New Zealand you may apply for an Entrepreneur Work visa.

You must be able to make a NZ$100,000 capital investment. Minimum investment amount required may be waived if your business is in science, ICT or another high-value export sector or your business shows a high level of innovation or short-term growth prospects.

Your spouse and dependent children may be included in the application.

Once the visa application is approved, you will be required to start your business and make the capital investment within the first 12 months.

This visa is valid for 12 months in the start-up stage of your business, extendable another 24 months once you provide proofs that you’ve set-up your business detailed in the business plan.

After 3 years you may be eligible for an Entrepreneur Resident Visa, which is a Permanent Residence permit. This permit will allow you to live and work indefinitely in New Zealand. To be granted as permanent resident you must have met the conditions of the Work visa, still doing business in the country, have created jobs and commitment to living in New Zealand.

After 5 years of residency (temporary or permanent), you may be eligible for citizenship. You may be required to show ties to the country, such as a permanent home, attend to an interview and have knowledge on New Zealand’s history, culture and values.

Requirements


- Evidence that you have the funds and/or assets to make the capital investment outlined in your business plan and you have enough money to support yourself and any family who are coming to New Zealand with you, on top of your capital investment.
- Evidence that the funds and/or assets you intend to use for your capital investment are owned by you and earned lawfully.
- Be awarded at least 120 points on New Zealand’s Immigration point scale. Points are determined by age, capital investment, business experience, benefits of the business to New Zealand and the location of the business.
- Business Plan, detailing: the industry, the location, evidence of any claims made about points scale, evidence of enough funds to finance the business, detail whether start a new business or purchase new one, financial forecasts, business track record, environment and market and information explaining how your business will meet at least one of the business characteristics identified in the Entrepreneur Work policy objective.
- If purchase an existing business, evidence of the value and profitability of the business, past performance and trends, audited accounts for the last 2 years, any sale and purchase agreement, an independent valuation of the business or other evidence that supports its value, profit and loss statements for at least the last 2 years and information about the current employment levels of the business.
- Have a chest x-ray and a medical examination as proof of your good health.
- Good character, not pose a security risk and not threaten New Zealand’s international reputation.
- Fit and proper person, all businesses you have influence over must have complied with all immigration, employment and taxation laws. You must have never been investigated by the Serious Fraud Office or the New Zealand police for any offence resulting from business dealings, you must have no convictions for an offence involving dishonesty and have never been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety.
- Evidence of an acceptable English language test result or evidence you have an English-speaking background or evidence you're a competent user of English for other reasons. Dependents must also fulfill this requirement.
- Do not apply for or accept welfare assistance while in New Zealand.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in New Zealand. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of New Zealand.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Medical Certificate
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Evidence of language skills
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Bank Statement
  • Proof of assets
  • Business Plan
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required Yes
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single NZ$100,000
  • Investment Family 4 NZ$100,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 172
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant NZ$3,378
total fees main applicant NZ$3,378

Country details

New Zealand
NZD
64
Wellington
Oceania
English Māori New Zealand Sign Language
4252277
New Zealand is a country of Oceania, member of the Commonwealth. It is located in the southwest of the Pacific Ocean and formed by two great islands: the North Island and South Island, along with many other smaller islands, standing out among them Stewart Island and the Chatham Islands. The Kingdom of New Zealand also includes the self-governing autonomous states of Cook Islands, Niue, and Tokelau. It has a population of over 4.5 million inhabitants. The capital is Wellington, but its most populated city is Auckland, both located on the North Island. Its official languages are English, Māori and the sign language of New Zealand. Its official currency is the New Zealand Dollar (NZD), being one of the ten largest global transaction currencies.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from New Zealand you'll be able to access 172 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Individuals who have a permanent place of abode in New Zealand or spend at least 183 days in any 12-month period, are considered tax residents.

Tax residents are taxed on their worldwide income, while non-residents are subject to tax on their NZ-source income. Tax exemptions may apply for certain income accrued in NZ by non-residents.

New residents may be granted with a four-year tax exemption on income accrued abroad.

Personal income is taxed at progressive rates up to 33%.
There is no capital gains tax, however certain gains derived from the sale of real estate may be included in personal income tax base. Gains on financial instruments may be treated as ordinary income and taxed on an accrual basis. Rental income is taxed at standard rates.

Dividends are treated as ordinary income, but a tax credit for underlying tax paid may be available. Income derived from certain collective investment vehicles is taxed at progressive rates of 10.5%, 17.5%, and 28%.

New Zealand has enacted extensive controlled foreign company rules. The rules apply when five or fewer New Zealand residents directly or indirectly control more than 50% of a foreign company, or when a single New Zealand resident directly or indirectly controls 40%. Passive income of a CFC is attributable.
Apart from the CFC rules, there is a Foreign investment fund regime. This regime applies to the investor does not have a sufficient interest in a foreign entity to be considered a CFC. Under this regime passive income derived from foreign investments and retained in foreign entities may be taxable if certain conditions are met.

Local authorities levy real property taxes on the official value of the property. There are no transfer, inheritance and net worth taxes.

Good and service tax is levied at a 15% rate, although certain supplies are tax-exempt.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to an income tax of 28% on their worldwide income. If you want to learn more about New Zealand’s corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/new-zealand.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 33%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 33%
  • Investment income tax rate 33%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in New Zealand, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the visa, and your application will be approved. Then we will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize documents.

If required, our experts in New Zealand will provide advice on how to focus the business plan so that it is more likely to be approved.

We will submit your application and supporting documents to New Zealand Immigration, and we’ll wait for a decision. This usually takes about 10-11 months.

Once the visa application is approved, it will be granted an entrepreneur work visa. You must start or purchase the business and make the capital investment within the first year, in order to get a two-year extension.

If required, we will incorporate your New Zealand company and introduce you to New Zealand banks in order to open a bank account and be able to start doing business as soon as possible.

For further information on New Zealand’s Entrepreneur Work visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.