Panama

Reforestation Investor Visa

If you wish to invest in a government certified reforestation projects, you may obtain a temporary residency visa.

Investment must be made in reforestation activities or forestry plantation or other determined by the National Environmental Authority. The minimum investment amount is US$80,000 and must be made in a minimum of 5 hectares of forest land.

For each dependent included, the investment shall be increased in US$2,000.

The visa has a validity of 2 years. After this period, you may apply for a permanent residence permit, if you prove the disbursements from the reforestation project or prove that the reforestation company is providing maintenance and that their contract remains in force.

After 5 years of permanent residency, you may be eligible for citizenship. You may be required to show some ties to the country, as a permanent home, have spent a significant time in Panama during your residency visa, have Spanish language skills, knowledge of Panama history, culture and values, and attend to an interview.

Requirements


- In case of investing through a legal entity you must submit affidavit of the Secretary or Treasurer of the Company (cannot be submitted by the interested party), certifying the activities, the ownership of the shares registered in the owner´s name issued in favor of the foreign applicant duly released and paid and the amount of capital stock.
- Certification by the Certified Public Accountant (CPA) which details the full amount invested directly in the reforestation activity and that is the investor’s capital. (The Accountant should attach a copy of the identity card and of the valid license).
- Authenticated copy of the share certificate issued in favor of the forestry investors;
- Copy of the Company’s Statement of Income, where the capital invested appears. If since the organization of the Company a fiscal period has not elapsed, a copy of the Certification of Registration in the Single Taxpayer Registry and a copy of the Corporate Tax must be submitted in its place.
Copy of the resolution issued by the National Environmental Authority of the Forest Registry.
- Original certification of the registration of the Company and of the property in the Public Registry.
- Proof of the investment made directly in reforestation activities which can be evidenced by documents such as bank certificate of the transfer of funds or of the payment (mandatory), audited financial statements, commercial invoices of purchases and sales or documents or proofs of imports of goods.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Panamanian nationality law requires an oath of renunciation of former citizenships as a condition of naturalization, de facto, Panama permits dual citizenship, as the renunciation may have not effect if is not done through the relevant authorities of the current nationality country.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate
  • Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies (if applicable)
  • Investment certification by the Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
  • Company's statement of income
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • Documents certifying Business Investment
  • Eight passport-size photos
  • Affidavit of support for Dependents
  • Affidavit regarding criminal records
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $80,000
  • Investment Family 4 $86,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 84
  • Time to permanent residency 24
  • Visa-free countries 127
  • Financing available No

Fees

government fees main applicant $800
processing fees main applicant $250
total fees main applicant $1,050

Country details

Panama
PAB
507
Panama City
North America
Spanish
3410676
The Republic of Panama is a country located in the southeast of Central America, in the isthmus of Panama, that unites South America with Central America. It limits the North with the Caribbean Sea, the South with the Pacific Ocean, to the East with Colombia and to the West with Costa Rica. Its mountainous territory is only interrupted by the Panama Canal. It has a population of over 4 million inhabitants, which half live in the metropolitan area of its capital, Panama City. Its official language is Spanish. Its legal tender currencies are the US Dollar (USD) and the Balboa (PAB), which is pegged to the Dollar at a 1:1 ratio.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Panama you'll be able to access 127 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Panama tax system is based on the principle of territoriality. Residents and non-residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Panama. Income derived from a foreign-source may not be subject to taxation, whether it is remitted or not. Usually, an individual is tax resident in Panama if he or she spends more than 183 days in a year within the territory.

Panama taxes its residents’ income earned within the territory at a 15% on annual income between US$11,000 and US$50,000 and 25% on the excess. Interest on Panamanian government securities, interest on savings accounts and time deposits maintained with Panamanian banks are tax-exempt. Non-residents are subject to a withholding tax on source of 12.5% on their Panamanian income.

Capital Gains are taxed separately. Gains derived from the transfer of immovable properties and the sale of securities and negotiable instruments are subject to a 10% tax. If the transfer of immovable properties constitutes the main economic activity of the taxpayer, capital gains may be subject to corporate income tax.

There is a property tax between 0% and 2.10%, depending on the value of the property. The ITBMS is the Panamanian Value-added tax, and it is currently 7%.

There are no transfer, net wealth and inheritance taxes in Panama.

Regarding corporate taxation, companies in Panama are also taxed on a territorial basis. This means that income earned outside the country, remitted or not, may not be subject to taxation.

Income earned within Panama is subject to a flat tax rate of 25% on the net profits or 1.75% on gross taxable amount. Dividends are not subject to taxation. Capital Gains are taxed at 10%. Payments to non-residents on dividends, interests and royalties are subject to a withholding tax of 10%,12.5% and 12.5% respectively. Companies whose business activities are exclusively outside Panama may be exempted from withholding taxes.

Other commonly-used legal entity in Panama is the Private Interest Foundation, which is fully tax-exempt and is used as a holding entity, for asset protection (tangible or intangible), for confidentiality and privacy, estate planning, tax planning or philanthropic reasons. Learn more about Panama’s corporate taxation, legal entities, legal framework and tax treaties at incorporatios.io/panama.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 25%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 10%
  • Investment income tax rate 25%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Panama, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, we will provide you access to our network of advisers in Panama to find the most suitable forestry investment according to your needs.

If you wish to make the investment through a legal entity, we will handle the Panama Company incorporation process and introduce you to several Panama Banks to open a bank account. We work primarily with banks that allow for remotely opened accounts to ensure you are ready to make the investment as soon as possible.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents. You will have to visit Panama, do the medical examination, and register with the National Immigration Service, take photos, submit all required documents and undergo the fingerprints procedures. Your dedicated account manager and our Panama lawyer will guide you through this process.

You may ask for a temporary visa while the application is processed. It costs US$ 300 and can be obtained within 72 hours. After approximately 6 months, you will be notified if the application has been approved. During this process, it is not necessary to be in Panama but you must visit the country when the process ends to receive all documents in person.

For further information on Panama’s Reforestation Investor Visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.