Person of independent means visa (Rentista)

If you have permanent passive income or a pension and you want to settle in Peru, you may apply for a Rentista visa (person of independent means).

You must prove that you have a pension or a permanent passive income of at least US$12,000 per year. For each dependent you may be required an additional US$ 500 per month. Authorities may require greater amounts at their discretion.

You must proof your source of permanent income and undertake to transfer such amount to a bank account in Peru.

Rentista visa is valid indefinitely, but you may lose it if you are absent for a period of more than 6 months during a calendar year or for shorter periods that amounts to 6 months during a calendar year.

With this visa, you are not allowed to work in Peru. You may be exonerated from payment of the tasa annual de extranjería (annual foreign tax) and may be exempted from paying the Peruvian income tax on income from pensions derived from personal work.

Moreover, as a rentista, you may be exempted of tax and duties on import of personal and domestic items you bring to Peru.

After two years legally residing in Peru, you may be eligible for citizenship, provided that you prove ties to the country, such as a residential property, you have been residing there during the whole two years and you have knowledge of Spanish language and the culture and values of the country.

Instead of citizenship, you may apply for permanent residency after three years legally residing in Peru. The permanent residency permit will allow you to live and work indefinitely in Peru.

Requirements


- Certificate guaranteeing receipt of a permanent income from outside Peru for at least US $ 1,000 a month, exclusively for the sustenance of the applicant. This income, declared in Peru must enter the country via a banking institution
- If the certificate is expedited outside Peru, it must be legalized in the pertinent Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations in Peru.
- If it is not in Spanish, the document must be translated into Spanish by a translator certified by the Peruvian government
- In addition, the applicant must certify the receipt of an additional income of at least US $ 500 for each dependent ("Law Regulating the Immigration Status of Persons with a Foreign Source of Income" Article 18 A - September 4, 2003).

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Peru. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Peru.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • Interpol's International Exchange File
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Proof of income
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $12,000
  • Time to citizenship 24
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 118
  • Financing available No

Country details

Peru
PEN
51
Lima
South America
Aymara Quechua Spanish
29907003
The Republic of Peru, is a sovereign country of western South America, member of the MERCOSUR. It is bordered by the Pacific Ocean to the west, Ecuador and Colombia to the north, Brazil to the east, and Bolivia and Chile to the southeast. Its territory is made up of diverse landscapes: valleys, plateaus and high summits of the Andes unfold to the west towards the desert coast and to the east toward the Amazon. It is one of the countries with greater biological diversity and greater mineral resources worldwide.

It is populated by 31 million people, being Lima, its capital, its most populated city. In Peru are spoken more than 60 languages and dialects, although at the political level, Spanish is the official language and, in the predominant areas, Quechua, Aymara and other Aboriginal languages. Its official currency is the Peruvian Sol (PEN).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Peru you'll be able to access 118 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is deemed to be tax resident in Peru if he or she stays more than 183 days in a calendar year in the country.
Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents pay taxes on their income sourced in Peru.

Note that, person of independent mean visa holders may be exempted from paying the Peruvian income tax on income from pensions derived from personal work.

Personal income accrued by residents is subject to progressive tax rates ranging from 0% to 30% on income exceeding 45 tax units (currently a tax unit is equivalent to PEN 3,850).
Non-residents are taxed at a flat 30% rate on their Peruvian-source income.

Capital gains, as well as rental income and interest income, is taxed separately at a 5% rate. In the case of non-residents, gains derived from transfer of shares that take place outside the country is taxed at a 30% rate.

Dividends are subject to a final withholding tax, at a 8% rate for years 2017 and 2018, and 9.3% from year 2019.

Passive income accrued by controlled foreign companies (CFC) may be attributable, provided that resident holds at least 50% of ownership, voting rights, or gains and such companies are residents in tax havens or jurisdictions with nil or reduced tax rates.

Real property tax is levied at progressive rates from 0.2% to 1%, tax is deductible for income tax purposes. Transfer of buildings is subject to a 3% tax, being the first 10 tax units tax-exempt.
There is no tax on net wealth and inheritances.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities pay 29.5% tax on their worldwide net income. Capital gains and dividends received from foreign entities are included in taxable income, but a tax credit for foreign tax paid is usually available. To learn more about Peruvian corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/peru.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 30%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 5%
  • Investment income tax rate 8%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our attorneys in Peru, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, we will do a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible.

We will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires. We will prepare all the documentation required to apply for the rentista visa and handle all paperwork with Migraciones (Immigration Dept).

We will introduce you to banks in order to open a bank account so you can transfer your funds. You must come to Peru to complete the procedures.

After your application is approved, you will receive your residence visa and you may apply for Cédula de extranjería (Foreign-national ID card).

For further information on Peruvian rentista visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.