Singapore

Global Investor Program (GIP)

If you wish to invest and get residency in Singapore you may apply for the Global Investor Program.

Under this program, foreign-nationals who invest at least S$2,500,000 setting up a new business entity or in the expansion of an existing business operation or in an investment fund, may be eligible for permanent residency.

investment


Investing in a new or an existing business

You must invest at least S$ 2,500,000 setting up a business in Singapore, or investing in an existing one.


You will be required to detail a 5-year business or investment plan with projections regarding employment and finance. The 3rd year milestone detailed in your business plan and the whole business plan must be achieved within the first 5 years of Permanent Residence.

If you are investing in an existing Singaporean company, the 3rd year milestone must be at least the hiring of 5 additional employees an additional annual business expenditure of S$1,000,000 to the company’s workforce and annual expenditure from the date of your investment.

The company must be engaged in at least one of the following industries:

Aerospace Engineering, Alternative Energy/Clean Technology, Automotive, Chemicals, Consumer Business (e.g. flavours and fragrances, food ingredients, nutrition, home and personal care), Electronics, Energy, Engineering Services, Healthcare, Infocomm Products & Services, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Marine & Offshore Engineering, Media & Entertainment, Medical Technology, Nanotechnology, Natural Resources (e.g. metals, mining, agri-commodities), Safety & Security, Space, Shipping, Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology, Precision Engineering, Professional Services e.g. consulting, design, Arts Businesses, Sports Businesses, Family Office3 & Financial Services.
Investment must be made within 6 months after your permanent residency approval-in-principle.

Once you get your Permanent Residence permit, it will be issued a 5-year Re-entry permit (REP). This permit allows you to maintain your Singaporean immigration status when you are abroad.

For a three-year renewal:
- You or at least one of your dependents have resided in Singapore for more than half time on the previous 5 years; OR
- the company that you have invested in employs at least 5 more employees in addition to those employed at the 3rd year milestone, with at least 5 Singaporean citizens amongst all employees, and the annual business expenditure is at least S$ 1,000,000 more than the expenditure incurred at the 3rd year milestone.

For a five-year renewal:
- You or at least one of your dependents have resided in Singapore for more than half time on the previous 5 years; AND
- you have fulfilled investment conditions; AND
- the company that you have invested in employs at least 5 more employees in addition to those employed at the 3rd year milestone, with at least 5 Singaporean citizens amongst all employees, and the annual business expenditure is at least S$ 1,000,000 more than the expenditure incurred at the 3rd year milestone.

Your spouse and unmarried children below 21 y.o. may be included in your Permanent Residency application. Note that your male children who become PR may be liable for National Service.

If you wish to bring your parents and unmarried children 21 y.o. and above, they may apply for a 5-year Long-term Visit Pass (LTVP), which will be tied to your REP.

Citizenship
After two years of Permanent Residence, you may be eligible for citizenship under the economic scheme, based on your own merits. You will need to show exceptional economic merits and/or family ties with a citizen to get the application approved. The final decision is at the sole discretion of the Government of Singapore.
It is important to note that Singapore does not recognize dual citizenship. Therefore, to become a Singaporean citizen, you must renounce your previous nationality.

Requirements


- You must have at least 3 years of entrepreneurial and business track record and must show evidence of it, with an audited financial statement of your company for the last 3 years by an accredited audit firm.
- Your company’s turnover must be at least S$ 50,000,000 in the year preceding your application, and at least S$50 million per annum on average for the three years preceding your application. You may consolidate your businesses to meet the minimum turnover criteria, all of which must only be engaged in one or more of the industries detailed above.
- If your company is privately-held, you should have at least 30% shareholding in the company. Your role in the company, as well as the growth and profitability of your company would be taken into consideration.
- After making the required investment, you must submit the documentary evidence of it via a certified copy of the investment documents, a bank statement showing that the investment was made from your personal bank account opened in your sole name with a Singaporean registered bank and the original signed undertaking on the Terms and Conditions of the investment made.
- Submit the audited financial statements as at the end of the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th year of your investment.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Singapore. To become a citizen of Singapore, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Certified copy of passport
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Notarised copy of Family Census/Household Registry
  • Evidence of Business Background
  • Family members background
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Two passport-size photos
  • Audited accounts of the company (3 years) (if applicable)
  • Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies (if applicable)
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents (if applicable)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Copy of ACRA (Accounting & Corporate Regulatory Authority) (if applicable)
  • Business Plan
  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required Yes
  • Investment Single S$2,500,000
  • Investment Family 4 S$2,500,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 24
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 173
  • Financing available No

Benefits


citizenship benefits



permanent residency benefits


Fees

government fees main applicant S$70
processing fees main applicant S$5,650
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150

Country details

Singapore
SGD
65
Singapore
Asia
Mandarin English Malay Tamil
4701069
The Republic of Singapore, also known as Lion City or the Little Red Dot, is an island city-state of Asia, made up of a main island and other sixty-two islets, and founding member of the ASEAN. It is located to the south of the State of Johor in the peninsula of Malaysia and to the north of the islands Riau of Indonesia, separated of these by Strait of Singapore. Its population is about 5.5 million, of which about 75 percent are Chinese, and the rest are Malay, Indian or Eurasian minorities. This multiculturalism diversity is reflected in the four official languages of the country, English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. Its official currency is the Singapore Dollar (SGD).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Singapore you'll be able to access 173 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Singapore stands out as a low tax jurisdiction. Residents and non-residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Singapore. Foreign-source income is only taxable if it is received in the country by a resident through a partnership in Singapore. Usually, an individual is tax resident in Singapore if he or she spends more than 183 days in a year or engages regular employment in the country.

Residents are subject to a personal income tax at progressive rates up to 22% on annual income exceeding S$320,000. Non-residents income is subject at a flat tax rate of 22%. Capital gains, dividends and interests are not usually subject to taxation.

Permanent Residents and citizens must contribute 20% of their monthly wage to the Central Provident Fund (CPF), contribution is capped at S$ 1,200. There is also a voluntary contribution under the Supplementary Retirement Scheme.

Property tax is levied on the annual value of houses, land, buildings, or tenements. Non-owner occupied residential property is taxed at graduated rates from 10% to 20%, owner-occupied residential property from 0% to 10%, and land and non-residential properties at 10%.

Stamp duties are levied on certain transactions. Transfer of stocks and shares are subject to stamp duty of 0.2% on the purchase price or market value of the shares transferred, whichever is higher. For conveyance of immovable property there is a stamp duty of 3% on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher. There are additional stamp duties of up to 16%, depending on the type and use of the property and residency status of the owner. Leases are subject to a duty at 0.4% of the total rent.

There are excise duties good and services such as intoxicating liquors, tobacco products, motor vehicles, petroleum products and gambling.
There are no inheritance, gift and net wealth taxes in Singapore. V.A.T. standard rate is 7%.

Regarding corporate taxation, Singapore taxes companies on a territorial basis. Usually foreign-source income is not taxed, provided that it is not remitted to Singapore. Foreign dividends, foreign branch profits, and foreign service fees income remitted to the country may be tax-exempt if fulfill certain conditions.

Corporate tax standard rate is 17% There is an exemption of 75% of the first SGD 10,000 of taxable income and 50% of the next SGD 290,000. Certain qualified start-ups may be three-year tax exempt on their first SGD 100,000 taxable income and 50% tax exempted on the next SGD 200,000. Capital Gains are not usually subject to taxation. Dividends paid to non-residents are tax-exempt, whereas interests and royalties are subject to a withholding tax of 15% and 10% respectively. Learn more about Singapore corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties at incorporations.io/singapore.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 22%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 0%
  • Investment income tax rate 0%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

Together with our partners in Singapore, we will assist you, evaluate your investment eligibility and make sure that you comply with all the requirements, the quality of the documents presented and advice on any relevant changes to make your proposal more likely to be approved. If required, we will handle the private limited company incorporation process and bank account opening in Singapore.

If your proposal does not pass our eligibility assessment, we will offer you alternative visa options to conduct your business or invest in Singapore.

You will be required to pay the non-refundable processing fee prior submitting the application. Once done, we will send you application forms and provide assistance on completing the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents. After that we will submit your application with its supporting documents and you will be required to attend to an interview to explain your investment/business plan.

It usually takes around 8 weeks to process the application. If approved, you will get the approval-in-principle (AIP) Permanent Residence. This status is valid for 6 months. Within this period, you must make your investment and provide its documentary evidence. Once submitted, you will be issued a final approval of your PR. Within 12 months you must apply for your PR permit and your Re-entry permit.

For further information on Singapore’s Global Investor Program, citizenship, as well as other visa options, and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.