Spain

Self-employed residence visa

If you wish to start or purchase a business in Spain, but you do not qualify for the Residency Visa for Entrepreneurs and Business Activity (REM), or you want to work in Spain as a freelance or independent contractor, you may apply for a Self-employed work visa.

If you are planning to start a business, you must incorporate a company, obtain the correspondent licenses for your business activity and make the sufficient investment to carry out your business activity. There is no minimum investment amount, as it will depend on nature of the business and employees hired.
You must also have sufficient financial resources for at least upkeep the expenses required for your economic activity and your accommodation in Spain during the first year.

If you wish to work as a freelance or independent contractor you may be required to prove that one or more Spanish companies have hired your services.

The visa issued will have of one year. Within one month since your arrival in Spain, you must apply for a residence permit, foreign national identity card and register as self-employed in the Social Security System.

The residence permit is usually issued for a period of 2 years, renewable, provided that you still meet the requirements and you have lived at least 183 days in Spain each year.

After 5 years holding the temporary residence permit, you will be eligible for permanent residency.

The permanent residency will entitle you to live and work in Spain indefinitely.

After 10 years of legal residency (temporary or permanent) you may be eligible for naturalization. To become a Spanish citizen, you will be required to commit to renounce your previous nationality, have financial stability, no criminal record, attend to an interview and prove your degree of integration into Spanish society, e.g. knowledge of Spanish language, culture, values and participation in Spanish social activities.

Note that for nationals of Philippines, Andorra, Spanish-American countries, Equatorial Guinea, Portugal, as well as individuals with Jew Sephardic origin, may be eligible for citizenship after two years of legal residency.

Requirements


- Professional qualifications required for the professional activity to be carried out or sufficient experience for exercising that professional activity, together with the qualifications required for professions whose practice requires specific approval and a certificate of membership of the corresponding association in the case of independent professional activities for which association membership is required.
- Evidence of sufficient financial resources to implement the project.
- Business plan for the establishment or the activity to be carried out, indicating the estimated investment, expected profitability and, if applicable, the number of jobs expected to be created.
- List of authorizations and licenses required for installing, opening and operating the planned activity or professional practice, indicating the status of the procedures for obtaining those authorizations or licenses, including, where applicable, proof of application to the corresponding offices (if applicable).
- Company incorporation documents (if applicable).
- Lack of criminal records proved by a certificate issued by the competent authorities of the countries you have resided during the five years before submitting the application.
- Not be in Spain with irregular immigration status.
- Be over 18 years.

Restricted Nationalities


European Economic Area

dual citizenship


Spain only recognizes dual citizenship for nationals who have acquired the Spanish nationality at birth. Naturalized citizens must renounce to their previous nationality, except those from countries with which Spain has concluded a double-nationality agreement. Currently, citizens of the following countries may become Spanish naturalized citizens, without giving up their previous nationality: Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Uruguay and Venezuela.


Documents Required


  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate
  • One passport-size photo
  • Business Plan
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents (if applicable)
  • Professional and academic certificates (if applicable)
  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Bank Statement
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 120
  • Time to permanent residency 60
  • Visa-free countries 174
  • Financing available No

Fees

government fees main applicant €3,000
processing fees main applicant €3,000

Country details

Spain
EUR
34
Madrid
Europe
Catalan Galician Occitan Spanish
46505963
The Kingdom of Spain is a transcontinental country, member of the European Union. It is located to the south of Western Europe as well as to the north of Africa. Its territory is organized in seventeen autonomous communities and two autonomous cities, with diverse geography and cultures. In Europe, it occupies most of the Iberian peninsula, known as peninsular Spain, and the archipelago of the Balearic Islands (in the western Mediterranean sea), and two autonomous cities (Ceuta, Melilla) and an autonomous region (Canary Islands) in Africa. The peninsular territory shares land borders with France and Andorra to the north, Portugal to the west and the British territory of Gibraltar to the south. In its African territories, it shares land and sea borders with Morocco.

It is inhabited by 46 million people. Its capital and most populated city is Madrid, with over 3.1 million inhabitants. Other important cities include Barcelona (1.6 m), Valencia (800,000) and Sevilla (700,000). Its official language is Spanish, along with four co-official regional languages, Catalan/Valencian, Basque, Galician and Aranese. Its official currency is the Euro (EUR).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Spain you'll be able to access 174 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax-resident in Spain, you must spend more than 183 in the country during a calendar year or have your centre of economic activities, if it is not stated otherwise in a tax treaty.

Tax-residents are subject to Personal Income Tax on their worldwide income.

PIT is levied at progressive rates by the state and each autonomous region. Lowest combined top marginal tax rate is 43.5% in Madrid (annual income exceeding €60,000), and the highest is 48% in Catalonia (annual income exceeding €175,000.20) and Andalusia (annual income exceeding €120,000).

Savings income is taxed at progressive rates between 19% and 23%, savings income includes capital gains and investment income such as dividends and interests. Rental income is taxed at personal income tax general rates.

Non-residents are subject to Non-resident income tax at a flat rate of 24% on income from Spanish-source. If non-resident is a resident within the EEA that has concluded a tax exchange of information agreement, he or she will be subject to a reduced rate of 19%. Regarding dividends, capital gains and interests, they are subject to a 19% tax, unless tax rate is reduced under a tax treaty.

Spain has enacted extensive controlled foreign company rules, under which, income retained in a non-EU controlled foreign company may be attributable.

Municipalities levy a real property tax up to 1.3% on the cadastral value of the property. Transfer of real properties, which are not subject to V.A.T., may be taxed at 6% tax rate, although this may vary according the autonomous region.

Inheritance and gift tax ranges from 7.65% to 34%, although it may be higher in some autonomous regions.

Net worth tax is levied at progressive rates between 0.2% to 2.5%, each autonomous region sets its own minimum amount exempt and its own scale rates. Madrid does not levy net worth tax.

The V.A.T. standard rate is 21%. Certain goods and services are taxed at 10%, 4%, 0% or exempt.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to 25% income tax on their worldwide income. To learn more about Spanish corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, visit incorporations.io/spain.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax Yes
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 48%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 23%
  • Investment income tax rate 23%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Spain, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and your application will be approved.

We will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize supporting documents.

Once you provide the application form completed and supporting documents, application must be submitted to your country residence closest embassy or consulate.

The application should be processed in a maximum period of 3 months. After your application is approved, you may come Spain to start your residency permit procedures and register to the social security system. Our Spanish lawyer will guide you through this process.

For further information on Spanish self-employed work visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.