Thailand

Iglu’s Umbrella Partnership Program (Business visa)

If you are a freelancer and/or an independent contractor and you wish to relocate in Thailand, you may apply for the Iglu’s Umbrella Partnership Program.

Under this program, you will get a business visa and a work permit for one year, renewable.

You must work in software development, design, or other online, tech/digital-related activity and invoice a minimum of US$2,500 per month.

You will invoice through Iglu, and you will receive back 70% of the total invoiced. The other 30% will cover Iglu’s expenses, local taxes and social security payments.

The business visa is personal, so you cannot include dependents. Your spouse and/or children may have to apply for a Non-Immigrant O Visa (short stay), tied to your Non-Immigrant visa.

Once you hold 3 consecutives 1-year visa extensions, tied to the same work permit, you may apply for permanent residency. You must have a monthly income of THB 80,000, earned in Thailand, (THB 30,000 if married with Thai Spouse for 5 years) or invest a minimum of THB 3-10,000,000 in Thailand, and attend to an interview, where you must demonstrate knowledge of Thai language.

The permanent residence permit will allow you to stay in Thailand indefinitely without needing a visa. However, a re-entry permit must be applied to leave Thailand, otherwise your PR may be cancelled.

With the permanent residence permit, you will still need a work permit to work in Thailand.

After holding a PR status in Thailand for 10 consecutive years, you may be eligible for citizenship.

Requirements


- Be at least 22 years old
- Work in software development, design, or other online, tech / digital-related activity
- Have a relevant university degree, plus two years in your field, or at least five years total experience
- Have an existing company / client base or able to find your own clients
- Bill a minimum of $2,500 USD per month
- Can commit to a one-year contract.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Thailand. To become a citizen of Thailand, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Original Professional Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • University diploma
  • Professional and academic certificates
  • Eight passport-size photos
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included No
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $30,000
  • Time to citizenship 156
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 71
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant 5,000 Baht

Country details

Thailand
THB
66
Bangkok
Asia
Thai
67089500
The Kingdom of Thailand, formerly known as the Kingdom of Siam, is a Southeast Asian country and a member of ASEAN. It is located to the north of the Southeast Asia subregion, bordering east with Laos, through the Mekong River, southeast with Cambodia and Gulf of Thailand, south with Malaysia and west with the Andaman Sea and Myanmar (Burma). It is inhabited by 68 million people, of which more than a half live in rural areas. Its capital and most populated city is Bangkok (also known as Krung Thep Mahanakon), with over 8 million inhabitants, and 14.5 million including the whole metropolitan area. Its official language is Thai, although there are several regional languages and dialects. Its official currency is the Thai Baht (THB).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Thailand you'll be able to access 71 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax-resident in Thailand you must spend at least 180 days in a calendar year in the country.

Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Thailand and their foreign-source income remitted to Thailand in the year in which it is accrued. Income earned outside Thailand remitted after 1 year is tax-exempt.
Non-residents are subject to income tax on their Thai-source income.

Personal income tax is progressive at rates up to 35% for annual income exceeding THB 5,000,000. Expatriates working on companies under certain tax incentives regimes (Regional Operating Headquarters, ROH, International Headquarters, IHQ, and International Trade Centers, ITC) may be entitled to be taxed at a 15% flat rate.

Dividends and interest are subject to a final withholding tax of 10% and 15%, respectively.

Capital gains are treated as ordinary income. However, those obtained from the sale of securities listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand or any other ASEAN stock exchange are tax exempt, certain exceptions may apply.

Thailand does not have controlled foreign companies’ regulations, therefore profits retained in foreign entities owned by tax-residents may not be attributable.

A 12.5% real property tax is levied annually on the rental value of the property. Inheritances over THB 100,000,000 are taxed at a 10% rate, reductions may apply under certain circumstances. A gift tax applies on donations of assets exceeding THB 20,000,000 (10 million in the case that recipient is not descendant, ascendant or spouse).

There are no taxes on net wealth in Thailand.

V.A.T. standard rate is 10%, reduced to 7% until Sept 2017).

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are taxed on their worldwide income at a 20% rate. SME may be subject to lower progressive rates, provided that paid-in capital and net taxable profits do not exceed certain amounts.

Entities approved by the Board of Investment may have tax holidays up to 8 years. Companies under The International Headquarters (IHQ) and International Trade Center (ITC) regimes may be exempted from CIT up to 15 years, among other tax incentives.

To learn more about Thai corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/thailand.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 180
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 15%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our partners in Thailand, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, you will need to send us the relevant documents regarding your academic degrees and your professional experience. We will send you the Non-Immigrant B Visa application forms, provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, and provide you the required documents for your visa application.

You will need to submit your application to a Thai embassy or consulate. After that, you will be issued a Non-Immigrant Business Visa valid for 3 months. Once in Thailand, you can extend this visa for one year.

We will submit your academic and professional documents to the Board of Investment, in order to secure your work permit. Once approved by the BOI, you will get your work permit, that can be renewed annually. The whole process may take about 1 month.

For further information on IGLU’s partnership program, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.