United Arab Emirates

Business Residence Visa

If you wish to start a company in free zone established in the United Arab Emirates and get a residence permit, you may apply for a Business Residence Visa.

You may set up a company or purchase shares of an existing one, but you must own shares with a value of at least AED 50,000 (fully paid-in).

It is not necessary that the company carries out a real commercial activity in the territory.

There are more than 40 free zones where you can incorporate your company. The free zone companies are tax-exempt, but usually they are only entitled to do business within the free zone or internationally.

Learn more about UAE’s free zones.

Once you have incorporated your company or purchased shares, the company may sponsor your visa. This visa will be valid for up to 3 years, renewable unlimited, as long as you own still own capital shares of a company and you visit the country at least once every 180 days. Absence for a longer period may lead to its cancellation.

The visa will give you the right to live in any of the 7 emirates, all government related matters need to be done in the state where your UAE residence visa is issued.

Once you have obtained the visa, you can sponsor your relatives, who may apply for a 3-year visa, renewable. You must demonstrate family ties and get at least AED 4,000 (USD 1,090) per month. A man may not apply a visa for his children, if it is not together with his wife, unless the latter has died.

There is no permanent residence visa, which means that every three years you must renew the visa. This visa does not lead you to citizenship.

Requirements


- No Objection Certificate from the Free Zone.
- Health insurance card or the insurance subscription certificate in case there is no insurance card.
- Medical test.
- Establishment card.
- A copy of the UAE e-gate card "or the stamp".
- Company incorporation documents and business license.
- The original copy of the "inspection form" issued by the Department of Economic Development.
- Memorandum of Association of the company.
- Trade License of the company.
- Establishment Card of the company - a card confirming registration of the company with the Immigration Department.
- An Empost sticker.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in United Arab Emirates. To become a citizen of United Arab Emirates, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies (if applicable)
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • Evidence of Health Insurance
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Bank Statement
  • Medical Certificate
  • Three passport-size photos
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included No
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $14,000
  • Investment Family 4 $14,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 121
  • Financing available No

Fees

government fees main applicant Dh1200
processing fees main applicant Dh250
processing fees spouse Dh250
processing fees dependents -18 Dh250
processing fees dependents 18-25 Dh250

Country details

United Arab Emirates
AED
971
Abu Dhabi
Asia
Arabic
4975593
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is a federation of the Middle East and member of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) and the OPEC. Located in the Arabian peninsula, it borders Oman to the southeast, with the Persian Gulf to the north and Saudi Arabia to the west and south. Its territory is made up of seven emirates: Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah, Ras al-Khaimah, Sarja and Umm al-Qaywayn. Each emirate has considerable political, judicial and economic autonomy.

The emirates are inhabited by 9 million people. The capital is Abu Dhabi, although the most populated city and well-known city is Dubai, which is one of the most cosmopolitan cities worldwide. Arab and English are the official languages. The official currency is the United Arab Emirates Dirham (AED).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from United Arab Emirates you'll be able to access 121 countries visa free
>

Taxes

The United Arab Emirates does not levy personal income taxes and therefore there is no legal definition of tax residency. However, residents may be able to obtain a UAE Tax Residency certificate, subject to certain conditions.

There is a real property tax levied on the transfer of properties, at rates that vary from 2% to 4%, depending on the Emirate where the property is located. Some municipalities, e.g. Dubai, also levy an annual property tax on the assessed rental value of the property.

Currently, there is no value-added tax. However, in 2018, it will be introduced a V.A.T. at a 5% on most goods and services.

Regarding corporate taxation, most economic activities are exempt from income tax, except companies engaging oil and gas exploration and production, and companies providing financial services. Corporate foreign-ownership is restricted to 49%, except for companies incorporated in the Free Zones and offshore companies. To learn more on UAE’s corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, visit incorporations.io/united-arab-emirates.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax No
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days -
  • Personal income tax rate 0%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 0%
  • Investment income tax rate 0%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our attorneys in UAE, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.


First, we will handle the incorporation process of your UAE Free Zone Company and introduce you to banks in order to open bank accounts. We will provide assistance and advice on choose the most suitable free zone and banking options according to your business needs.

You may have to come to UAE to formalize and sign the incorporation documents. The process may take 2-3 weeks.
Once done, we will prepare all the documentation required to apply for a Business Residence visa. We will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires.

You will have to come to UAE to undergo fingerprints, do the medical check and submit your visa application together with your passport to the correspondent immigration department.

The application should be processed in a maximum period of 3 days. After your application is approved, a 3-year renewable visa will be stamped in your passport. Then, you will have to apply for the ID Residence card and work permits.

After that, you may sponsor your dependents for a family visa, we can handle this procedure if required.

For further information on UAE Business Residence Visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.