passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Argentina

Investor visa (Inversionista)

Under the act no 25.871, Dto. 616/2010, Dto. 70/2017, it may be granted an investor visa to a foreign national who intends to make an investment in Argentina for an amount not less than ARS 1,500,000 (Argentine pesos) in any lawful business engaging a productive, commercial or service activity.
The visa is renewable up to 3 years. After that, the resident may apply for permanent residency. After two years of permanent residency, resident will be eligible for citizenship.

Prior application, you must submit an investment project in a productive, commercial or service-oriented business. You must also prove your financial situation and the origin and legality of the funds and their entry to the country by means of banking or financial institutions authorized by the Central Bank of the Argentine Republic (BCRA).

After submission of the investment plan, the Ministry of Industry and Tourism of Argentina will analyze your project and decide whether approved or not based on the nature of investment, legal viability and economic-financial sustainability of the project. If the project is approved, you may be eligible to apply for the visa, provided that you perform the investment.

Dependents may be included in the application.

The visa has a validity of one year. You can renew the visa on condition that you still hold the investment. After two renewals, you will be eligible for permanent residency.

Requirements


- Do not have criminal records. Police clearance certificate from the countries where you have resided for a period of more than one year during the last three years, together with an affidavit stating lack of criminal records.
- Proof of financial situation
- Proof of source of funds.
- Investment and Business plan.
- CV and evidence of business background
- All documents must be duly translated into Spanish.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Argentina. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Argentina.


Documents Required


  • Affidavit regarding criminal records
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Evidence of Residential Address
  • One passport-size photo
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • Investment Plan
  • Business Plan
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Evidence of Business Background
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $54,800
  • Investment Family 4 $54,800
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 154
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant ARS 2,000
other fees ARS 60 (ID card issuance)
total fees main applicant ARS 2,060
processing fees spouse ARS 2,000
other fees ARS 60 (ID card issuance)
total fees spouse ARS 2,060
processing fees dependents -18 ARS 2,000
other fees ARS 60 (ID card issuance)
total fees dependent -18 ARS 2,060
processing fees dependents 18-25 ARS 2,000
other fees ARS 60 (ID card issuance)
total fees dependent 18-25 ARS 2,060
processing fees dependents +65 ARS 2,000
other fees ARS 60 (ID card issuance)
total fees dependent +65 ARS 2,060

Country details

Argentina
ARS
54
Buenos Aires
South America
Guaraní Spanish
41343201
The Republic of Argentina is a member of Mercosur, located in South America and organized as a representative and federal republic. Composed of twenty-three provinces and an autonomous city, Buenos Aires, which is the capital. Limits the north with Bolivia and Paraguay, to the east by Brazil, Uruguay and the Atlantic Ocean and to the west with Chile, which shares the southern Andes.

With an area of 2,766,890 square kilometers, Argentina is the eighth largest country in the world. It has a population of forty million inhabitants. Its official language is Spanish and its official currency is the Argentine Peso (ARS).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Argentina you'll be able to access 154 countries visa free
>

Taxes

A foreigner living in Argentina, who is not an employee, will become a tax resident after the 12th month residing there, even though he or she has been absent for a temporary period.

Tax residents in Argentina are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, whereas non-residents are taxed on their Argentine-source income.

Personal income tax rates are progressive from 9% up to 35% for income in excess of ARS 120,000. Self-employed are also subject to a provincial tax on their gross earnings, which is at 4% rate on average.

Dividends received both from local and foreign entities are subject to income tax at standard rates. Interest income, whether from local or foreign source are subject to income tax. However, interests derived from savings accounts and term deposits in Argentine banks

Interest income from Argentine or foreign sources are subject to PIT. However, the interest on savings bank accounts, term deposits in Argentine banks and interest derived from government bonds is exempt from taxation. Rental income is taxable at standard rates.

Capital gains derived from the transfer of movable property are subject to a flat tax rate of 15%. However, those derived from the transfer of securities listed in the Argentine Security Exchange Commission (Comisión Nacional de Valores) may be exempt.
Argentina has a controlled foreign companies regime. Tax residents owning shares of a company resident in a noncooperative jurisdiction, should include in their taxable income the taxable profits of the controlled foreign company derived from passive income. However, taxation will not apply if 50% of profits of the foreign company are related to active income.

There is a provincial real property tax. Transfers of assets are usually subject to a stamp duty that ranges from 1% to 4%. Inheritance tax is levied by the provinces of Buenos Aires and Entre Rios. A net worth tax is levied on personal assets over ARS 950,000 (ARS 1,050,000 in 2018).

V.A.T. standard rate is 21%, although certain goods and services are subject to a reduced rate of 10.5% or and increased tax rate of 27%.

With regard to corporate taxation, resident entities are taxed on their worldwide income, but a tax credit for foreign tax paid is usually available. Corporate income tax standard rate is 35%.

Dividends received from resident entities are exempt from taxation. Those received from foreign companies are included in taxable income, but a tax credit for foreign tax paid may be available.

Capital gains are treated as ordinary income, and therefore subject to corporation tax at standard rate.

Payments to non-residents on dividends are usually exempt from withholding tax. Regarding interests, standard withholding tax rate is 35%, although a reduced rate of 15.5% may apply in certain circumstances. Royalties are usually taxed at an effective withholding tax rate of 12.25%. Withholding tax rates may be reduced or eliminated under a tax treaty.

For further information on corporate legal framework, taxation and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/argentina.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax Yes
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days -
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 15%
  • Investment income tax rate 35%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in Argentina, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved. Then, if required we provide you access to our network of advisors in Argentina, who will advise you on investment options and how to present the project for its approval . We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize documents.

Then, you may submit your project in an embassy or consulate or you might travel to Argentina to present it to the Ministry of Industry and Tourism. Once, your project is approved you may apply for the residency visa to the Immigration department (Dirección de Migraciones) or in any embassy or consulate.
Once the application is approved you will have to make the investment and you will be able to get your residence certificate and card. Otherwise, your residence permit will be cancelled.
For further information on Argentinian investor visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters