passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Brazil

Permanent visa (VIPER)

The Permanent Visa (VIPER) in Brazil may be granted to foreign-nationals, who intend to live in the country for more than 2 years and are married to a Brazilian citizen or permanent resident, to retired persons who receive a regular pension or to qualified employees or professors, scientists or researchers or to administrators, investors or directors of companies located in ZPE (free trade area) or to investors or members of a religious order. Dependents may be included in the application, both spouse, dependents under 24 years of age and parents.

Although the permanent visa entitles a resident to live and work indefinitely in Brazil, it is subject to revision within the third year after its issuance. Therefore, it is advisable to visit the country regularly and still meet the requirements to get the renewal successfully approved.

After 4 years holding a permanent visa, a resident may apply for citizenship. Citizenship will be granted if resident has resided continuously and demonstrate that has ties with the country, has acceptable Portuguese skills and knowledge of country culture and history. Timing may be shortened if resident is married with a Brazilian citizen.

investment


Retired person visa

Under the Resolução Normativa no 45, foreign nationals who wish to retire in Brazil and have a pension that can be regularly transferred to Brazil may obtain a permanent visa (VIPER).
To qualify for the permanent visa, the retired person should have a pension equivalent to at least R$ 6,000 per month. Additional amounts may be required to include dependents.

The applicant must provide a proof of retirement and a declaration detailing the monthly pension income, both issued by an official institution.

Visa is subject to revision within the third year after its issuance. For its renewal visit the country at least one time during the first two years and proof that the monthly amount required has been transferred to a Brazilian bank institution.

Requirements


- Letter informing the reason for moving to Brazil.
- Declaration from institution detailing monthly retirement income.
- Declaration from banking institution that applicant can transfer the funds to Brazil.
- Proof of retirement issued by official institution.
- All non-Brazilian documents must be notarized by the competent authorities in their country of origin, and by the respective Brazilian consulate and then translated by a sworn Brazilian translator in Brazil.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Brazil. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Brazil.


Documents Required


  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Evidence of Residential Address
  • Bank Statement
  • Two passport-size photos
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate
  • Proof of pension
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $19,000
  • Time to citizenship 48
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 156
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $360
total fees main applicant $360
processing fees spouse $360
total fees spouse $360
processing fees dependents -18 $360
total fees dependent -18 $360
processing fees dependents 18-25 $360
total fees dependent 18-25 $360
processing fees dependents +65 $360
total fees dependent +65 $360

Country details

Brazil
BRL
55
Brasília
South America
Portuguese
201103330
Brazil officially the Federative Republic of Brazil is located in the eastern half of South America. Bordering to the north it borders with the French overseas department of French Guiana, Suriname, Guyana and Venezuela; to the northwest with Colombia; to the west with Peru and Bolivia; to the southeast with Paraguay and Argentina, and to the south with Uruguay. It has a population of more than 200 million inhabitants, being the largest country in Latin America and the fifth largest worldwide. Its capital is Brasilia, although its most populated city is Sao Paulo. Its official currency is the Brazilian Real (BRL).

The Brazilian economy is the largest in Latin America, the sixth largest in the world by nominal GDP and the seventh largest by purchasing power parity. The country is a founding member of the United Nations, G20, Southern Common Market of the South (Mercosur) and the Union of South American Nations (Unasur), besides being one of the BRIC countries.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Brazil you'll be able to access 156 countries visa free
>

Taxes

A permanent resident will be deemed to be a tax resident in Brazil. If a permanent resident or citizen lives abroad, for the first 12 months subsequent to their departure may be considered a tax resident.

Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, whereas non-residents are taxed on their Brazilian-source income.
Brazilian-source income is subject to monthly withholdings, residents foreign-source income is subject to monthly tax payments.

Personal income tax rates are progressive up to 27.5% for monthly income in excess of R$ 4,664.68.
Capital gains are taxed separately at progressive rates from 15% to 22.5% for income above R$ 30 million. Dividends are exempted in hands of individuals provided that were taxed on source.

Interest income is also taxed at progressive rates ranging from 15% to 22.5%

There are controlled foreign company rules in Brazil. Brazilian taxpayers must declare profits of their companies owned abroad and in certain cases part of these profits may be deemed as distributed and therefore subject to tax.

Real property taxes are levied by municipalities and ranges from 0.3% to 1.5% of the market value of the property. There is also a real estate transfer tax at a progressive rate from 2% to 6%.
States levy inheritance taxes of up to 8% rate. There is no net worth tax in Brazil.

V.A.T. is levied at the federal, state and municipal level. IPI is the federal tax imposed on manufacture and import of goods and its average rate is 20%. ICMS is the state tax and ranges from 4% to 25%.

With regard to corporate income tax, resident companies are taxed on their worldwide income at a 15% tax rate. However, considering surtaxes and social contributions on profits, the effective tax rate is about 34%. A tax credit for foreign tax paid is usually available, subject to certain limitations.
Dividends received from resident entities are not subject to taxation and those from foreign entities are considered taxable income. Capital gains are taxed separately at progressive rates that range from 15% to 22.5%. Payments to non-residents on dividends are exempt from withholding tax, but payments abroad on interests and royalties are taxed at 15%. If recipient is resident of a tax haven, tax rate may be increased to 25%. Withholding tax rates may be reduced under a tax treaty.

For further information on corporation legal framework, taxation and tax treaties, you can check incorporations.io/brazil.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 27.5%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 22.5%
  • Investment income tax rate 22.5%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Brazil, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.


First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.
We will introduce you to Brazilian banks in order to you transfer your pension. We work primarily with banks that allow for remotely opened accounts to ensure that you are ready to apply for the visa as soon as possible.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents. You will have to submit the application with its supported documents to the embassy or consulate closer to your location (preferably in your country of residence or nationality).
After paying the corresponding fees (fees may vary depending on your nationality and consulate) and your application is approved, you may go to Brazil to get your residency card. The process usually takes about 1 month.

For further information on Permanent visas in Brazil and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.