passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Chile

Investor/Entrepreneur/Trader Visa (Inversionista/Empresario/Comerciante)

Foreign-nationals who have invested or intend to invest in Chile, as well as entrepreneurs conducting business or intending to set up a business in the country may obtain a temporary residence visa.

There are no officially specific investment or business requirements. Usually this visa is obtained investing in Chilean stocks or setting up a company with substantial economic activity in the country. Dependents such as spouse, children and parents may be included.

The temporary residence visa will allow you to live one year within the country and apply for a work permit.

After one year you may apply for a permanent residency permit, provided that you still keep the investment or business, you have spent at least 185 days within the country in a year and you have paid taxes. When applying for a permanent visa you must attach to your application a letter stating why you want to become a Chilean permanent resident and your ties with the country.

Permanent residence permit has a validity of 5 years, renewable. After 5 years of residency (including temporary visa), you may be eligible for citizenship. The process to obtain citizenship takes about 2 years. You will be required to attend to an interview, have a good level of Spanish skills and knowledge of Chilean culture, traditions, values and history.

Requirements


If you intend to invest or set up a business:
- Business plan or Investment plan.
- If the capital has been transferred to Chile, prove through bank or customs documentation or any document that demonstrates that you have capital in Chile that will allow you to make the declared investment and that you possess means to support yourself and your dependents in the country.
- If the capital has not been transferred to Chile, prove by means of any suitable document in your name, that demonstrates that you have capital abroad that will allow you to make the declared investment and that you possess means to support yourself and your dependents in the country.
If you have already invested or started a business:
- Demonstrate transfer of capital to the country, corresponding to the money contributed to the company by the person applying for residence.
- If the capital has been transferred to Chile, prove through bank or customs documentation or any document that demonstrates that you have capital in Chile that will allow you to make the declared investment and that you possess means to support yourself and your dependents in the country.
- If the capital has not been transferred to Chile, prove by means of any suitable document in your name, that demonstrates that you have capital abroad that will allow you to make the declared investment and that you possess means to support yourself and your dependents in the country.
- Deed of the constitution of the society and later modifications.
- Initiation of activities of the Internal Revenue Service (S.I.I.) and declaration of the modifications of the company in this organization.
- Proof of payment of municipal taxes.
- Contract of lease, sale or deeds of property, that support the development of the project.
- Invoices of purchases and / or sales.
- Last Balance Sheet or Pre-Balance by the Counter.
- Last Statement of Income Tax (if applicable).
- Payment of VAT for the last three months.
- Payroll of contracted workers, with their respective historical certificates of social security payments.
- To accredit the authorization of the competent authorities to carry out the economic activity in the determined zone.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Chile. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Chile.


Documents Required


  • Certified copy of passport
  • One passport-size photo
  • Proof of income
  • Documents certifying Business Investment
  • Proof of net wealth
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents (if applicable)
  • Real estate sales and purchase agreement
  • Financial Statement
  • Proof of V.A.T. payment (if applicable)
  • Employee payroll (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Affidavit of support for Dependents
  • Tourism card
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 12
  • Visa-free countries 157
  • Financing available No

Fees

total fees main applicant $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees spouse $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees spouse $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees dependents -18 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees dependent -18 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees dependents 18-25 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees dependent 18-25 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees dependents +65 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees dependent +65 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)

Country details

Chile
CLP
56
Santiago
South America
Spanish
16746491
The Republic of Chile is a state in South America occupying a long, narrow strip between the coast of the Pacific Ocean and the Andes. It borders Peru to the north, Bolivia to the northeast, Argentina to the east, the Pacific Ocean to the west and the Drake Passage to the south. It has a population of more than 17 million inhabitants. Its capital and most populated city is Santiago. Its official language is Spanish and its official currency is the Chilean Peso (CLP).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Chile you'll be able to access 157 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax resident in Chile you must spend 6 consecutive months in the country in a year, or 6 non-consecutive months per year during 2 years.

Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, and non-residents are taxed on their Chilean-source income.

However, non-Chilean nationals are taxed only in their Chilean-source income during its first three years of residency, and a three-year extension of foreign-source income exemption may be requested.

In Chile income is taxed separately depending on its nature. Employment income tax is paid monthly at progressive tax rates up to 40% on income exceeding CLP 6,934,350.01 per month. Investment income, capital gains and business profits are subject to the Global Complementary Tax, which is also progressive up to 35%.

Controlled foreign companies (cfc) rules in Chile requires resident taxpayers to include in their taxable income certain types of passive income earned by foreign companies, which holds 50% or more of capital, profits or voting rights, whether income is distributed or not.

Real property tax is levied on rural and non-rural properties at 1% and 1.2%, respectively. There is an inheritance tax. There are no taxes levied on net worth and on the transfer of assets.

V.A.T. standard rate is 19%. Certain goods and services may be exempted or taxed at lower rates.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to tax on their worldwide income at a 25.5% rate (27% in 2018). To learn more about Chilean corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/chile.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 35%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Chile, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.


First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.
If it is required, we will incorporate your Chilean company and introduce you to Chilean banks in order that you can open a bank account. We work primarily with banks that allow for remotely opened accounts to ensure that you are ready to do business as soon as possible.

If you intend to buy stocks of Chilean companies, we may introduce you to our network of investment and financial advisors in Chile.

The process may be done through the Chilean Immigration department (Departamento de extranjería) in Chile or through an embassy or consulate. We recommend do it through the Immigration department.
We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents.

We will submit your application and its supporting documents to the Chilean Immigration department (Departamento de extranjería). Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa. The whole process takes within 3-5 months.

For further information on Chilean temporary residency visas and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Consultation

In order to better serve you, we ask that you please fill out the following form as accurately as you can and provide as many details as possible. Thank you.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters