passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Chile

Retirement/Income based visa (Jubilado/Rentista)

Foreign-nationals who have a regular source of passive income or pension may obtain a temporary residence visa.


There are no officially specific income level requirements. Usually a monthly regular income or pension of US$1,000-1,500 would be enough for a single applicant. Additional amounts may be required for dependents (spouse, children and parents).

The temporary residence visa will allow you to live one year within the country and apply for a work permit.

After one year you may apply for a permanent residency permit, provided that you still meet the income requirement, you have spent at least 185 days within the country in a year and you have paid taxes. When applying for a permanent visa you must attach to your application a letter stating why you want to become a Chilean permanent resident and your ties with the country.

Permanent residence permit has a validity of 5 years, renewable. After 5 years of residency (including temporary visa), you may be eligible for citizenship. The process to obtain citizenship takes about 2 years. You will be required to attend to an interview, have a good level of Spanish skills and knowledge of Chilean culture, traditions, values and history.

Requirements


For pensioners:
- 1 photocopy of the last 3 monthly payments of retirement income or pension, duly legalized, or
- 1 photocopy Certificate from the Consul of the country of origin certifying the pension or retirement income in national currency (Chilean Peso, CLP) or equivalent in US dollars, legalized before a notary.
For person of independent means:
- Proof of regular passive income, through the presentation of lease contracts held in Chile or abroad, or other similar documents that indicate the periodical obtaining of economic resources. Whatever the document, you must present a photocopy notarized before a notary.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Chile. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Chile.


Documents Required


  • Certified copy of passport
  • Tourism card
  • One passport-size photo
  • Proof of pension
  • Proof of income
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Affidavit of support for Dependents
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $18,000
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 12
  • Visa-free countries 157
  • Financing available No

Fees

total fees main applicant $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees spouse $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees spouse $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees dependents -18 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees dependent -18 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees dependents 18-25 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees dependent 18-25 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
processing fees dependents +65 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)
total fees dependent +65 $17 - $1388 (Depends on nationality of applicant)

Country details

Chile
CLP
56
Santiago
South America
Spanish
16746491
The Republic of Chile is a state in South America occupying a long, narrow strip between the coast of the Pacific Ocean and the Andes. It borders Peru to the north, Bolivia to the northeast, Argentina to the east, the Pacific Ocean to the west and the Drake Passage to the south. It has a population of more than 17 million inhabitants. Its capital and most populated city is Santiago. Its official language is Spanish and its official currency is the Chilean Peso (CLP).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Chile you'll be able to access 157 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax resident in Chile you must spend 6 consecutive months in the country in a year, or 6 non-consecutive months per year during 2 years.

Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, and non-residents are taxed on their Chilean-source income.

However, non-Chilean nationals are taxed only in their Chilean-source income during its first three years of residency, and a three-year extension of foreign-source income exemption may be requested.

In Chile income is taxed separately depending on its nature. Employment income tax is paid monthly at progressive tax rates up to 40% on income exceeding CLP 6,934,350.01 per month. Investment income, capital gains and business profits are subject to the Global Complementary Tax, which is also progressive up to 35%.

Controlled foreign companies (cfc) rules in Chile requires resident taxpayers to include in their taxable income certain types of passive income earned by foreign companies, which holds 50% or more of capital, profits or voting rights, whether income is distributed or not.

Real property tax is levied on rural and non-rural properties at 1% and 1.2%, respectively. There is an inheritance tax. There are no taxes levied on net worth and on the transfer of assets.

V.A.T. standard rate is 19%. Certain goods and services may be exempted or taxed at lower rates.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to tax on their worldwide income at a 25.5% rate (27% in 2018). To learn more about Chilean corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/chile.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 35%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Chile, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.
First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.
If required, we will introduce you to Chilean banks in order that you can open a bank account to transfer your income/pension. We work primarily with banks that allow for remotely opened accounts.

The process may be done through the Chilean Immigration department (Departamento de extranjería) in Chile or through an embassy or consulate. We recommend do it through the Immigration department.
We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents.

We will submit your application and its supporting documents to the Chilean Immigration department (Departamento de extranjería). Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa. The whole process takes within 1-3 months.

For further information on Chilean temporary residency visas and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.