passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Costa Rica

Investor visa (Inversionista)

Costa Rica grants a temporary residency visa under the category of “inversionista”, to foreign-nationals willing to immigrate to the country, who have made an investment.
Required investment amount is USD 200,000 and may be in active business or real estate or stocks or securities or in forest plantations (required investment of USD 100,000). The spouse, children under 25 years or older with disabilities may be included in the application.

The permit has a validity of 2 years, and may be renewed on condition that you still keep the investment. For renewal, it must be proved that you have lived in the country at least 6 months per year, continuous or discontinuous.

Inversionista visa holders may establish a business or obtain income from their investments, but may not work as employees.
Once you have legally resided in Costa Rica with any temporary residence permit for 3 or more years, you may be eligible for permanent residence.

Permanent Residency in Costa Rica allows working as an employee for a Costa Rican employer and the minimum requirement of annual stay is to visit the country once a year for 72 hours. Permanent residence is individual and does not include dependents.

Permanent residency must be renewed every 5 years.
Foreigners who have a first-degree relationship with a Costa Rican citizen, either spouse or child, may also apply for the permanent residence visa, even if they not fulfill the residency requirement.

After 7 years living legally with a temporary or permanent residency visa, a foreigner may apply for citizenship by naturalization. Citizenship by naturalization gives the right to obtain the Costa Rican passport. Dual citizenship is de facto allowed, naturalized citizens are not usually required to renounce to previous citizenship.

To become citizen, you will be required to have knowledge of spoken, read and written Spanish, pass a test about Costa Rican history and values and 2 witnesses that can testify your conduct and livelihood.

Requirements


For investment in business or projects of national interest:
- Detailed description of investments, productive projects or projects of national interest.
- Original or certified copy of municipality permits.
- Certification of the insurer, indicating that the company is up to date on the payment of the risk policy or proof of payment original or duly certified.
- Certificate of legal status of the company.
- Certified copy of the company's articles of incorporation or original and copy thereof to be confronted by a public official.
- Certification issued by Authorized Public Accountant proving investment in applicant’s personal capacity.
- Registration with the Dirección General de Tributación Directa.
For investments in immovable properties:
- Detailed description of the investments in real estate and movable assets that you own.
- Certification issued by the Property Registry showing that the movable or immovable property is duly registered.
- Proof of registration and payment of taxes to the Dirección General de Tributación Directa and the corresponding Municipality, which demonstrates the real value of the property.
For investments in stocks or securities:
- Detailed description of the investment in stocks or securities by Notary Public.
- Certified copy of the articles of incorporation of the company.
- Certification of income by Authorized Public Accountant, by means of which the economic solvency of the applicant is demonstrated, according to the financial statements of the last period duly audited.
- If the investment is generated from abroad, the documents must be duly legalized or apostilled.
- Certification of legal status of the company or company with a date of issue not exceeding one month to the application for temporary residence as an investor.
- Certificate of registration and payment of taxes before the Dirección General de Tributación Directa.
For investments in Forest plantations:
- Certification issued by Authorized Public Accountant, where it is verified that the foreign person made an initial investment of USD 100,000.
- Certified copy of the resolution of approval of the Investment Management Plan, in activities of establishment, management and use in forest plantations. The Management Plan must be programmed to a minimum term of 3 years.
- Certified copy of the forest manager contract.
- Certified copy of municipal permits

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Costa Rica. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Costa Rica.


Documents Required


  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • Two passport-size photos
  • Proof of fingerprints record
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Proof of consular registration
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $200,000
  • Investment Family 4 $200,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 84
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 134
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees main applicant $50
processing fees spouse $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees spouse $50
processing fees dependents -18 $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees dependent -18 $50
processing fees dependents 18-25 $50
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees dependent 18-25 $50
processing fees dependents +65 -
other fees CRC 2.50 (each passport sheet) + CRC 150 $200 (visa category change) (if applicable)
total fees dependent +65 -

Country details

Costa Rica
CRC
506
San José
North America
Spanish
4516220
Costa Rica is a Caribbean country located between Panama and Guatemala and member of the CARICOM. It has just over 51,000 sq km and almost 5 million inhabitants. Its capital and political, cultural, social and economic center is San Jose and its official currency is the Costa Rican Colón (CRC), although the US Dollar is commonly accepted.
Costa Rica is often called the Switzerland of Central America, because of its pleasant lifestyle, its lack of army, its stable democracy and its impressive natural beauty. Being considered the happiest, ecological, green and sustainable country of the planet. Costa Rica is one of the most progressive, developed and stable countries in the Americas, with emphasis on environmental, freedom of the press, security, equality, democracy, health and education.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Costa Rica you'll be able to access 134 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is tax resident in Costa Rica if she or he spends more than 6 months a year within the country.

Costa Rica levies income taxes on a territorial basis. This means that both tax residents and non-residents are subject to tax only on their Costa Rican-source income.

Local income is taxed at progressive rates up to 25%. Employment income top marginal tax rate is 15%.

Dividends are subject to a final withholding tax of 5%. Interest income is taxed at 15%, except for those obtained from the local stock exchange, which are taxed at an 8% rate. Net rental income is subject to tax at regular income tax rates.

Capital gains are not subject to taxation in Costa Rica, as long as capital gains are not the regular source of income of an individual or entity.

Real property tax is levied at 0.25% on the value of the property. A luxury house tax may also apply.

Transfer of movable and immovable properties are subject to a transfer tax of 2.5% and 1.5%, respectively.

There are not taxes on net wealth and inheritances.
Sales tax in Costa Rica is levied at 13%.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to corporate income tax of 30% on income earned within the country. Lower rates may apply to companies with low income levels. Foreign-source income is not subject to taxation. To learn more about company taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, you can check out incorporations.io/costa-rica.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 25%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 0%
  • Investment income tax rate 25%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in Costa Rica, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.
First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.
Then, if required we provide you access to our network of developers and advisors in Costa Rica, to find the right investment for you.

Once the investment is made, we will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize documents.

You may undergo fingerprints and submit the application with its supporting documents to a Costa Rican consulate or embassy, or to the Immigration department (Dirección de Migración y Extranjería de Costa Rica) of the Government of Costa Rica.

Authorities should resolve application within a maximum period of 90 days. But the process can be extended for more than 6 months and even a year, so it is recommended that the passport has enough validity not to expire during the process.

Once the application is approved, it will be granted a temporary resident card (DIMEX), which normally has a validity of two years, renewable if investment is kept.

For further information on Costa Rican inversionista visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Consultation

In order to better serve you, we ask that you please fill out the following form as accurately as you can and provide as many details as possible. Thank you.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters