passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Ecuador

Temporary residence visa

Under the Ley Orgánica de Movilidad Humana (Human Mobility Act) a foreign national may apply for a temporary residency visa, if he or she certifies sufficient means of subsistence (about US$ 1,000 per month). Dependents may be included, but the amount required may be higher.


The temporary residency visa is granted for a two years’ period, with the possibility of a single renewal for two more years. As long as the holder is not absent from the country more than 90 days per year cumulative within the period of residence. After the third year of residency, a foreign national may apply for citizenship or permanent residency. Ecuador recognize Dual Citizenship. Ecuadorian naturalized citizens are not required to renounce their prior citizenship.

Requirements


Temporary Residency Requirements:
- Valid passport, travel document or identity recognized through International Instruments.
- Certificate of criminal record of the country of origin or in which he / she has resided during the last five years, prior to his / her arrival in Ecuadorian territory.
- Proof of sufficient means of subsistence in Ecuador.
- Join the public social security system or purchase a private health insurance.
- Payment of the Fee set by the Migration Authorities.
- Certificate of Migration
Citizenship requirements
- Continuous and legal residence of at least three years in Ecuador.
- Be an adult / consent of minor’s parents or legal guardians.
- Birth certificate or supplementary test duly legalized and translated into Spanish.
- Copy of the identity document or copy of the valid passport, duly legalized.
- Knowledge of the patriotic symbols of Ecuador
- Assist to an interview, explaining the reasons for the will to acquire Ecuadorian nationality.
- Accredit sufficient economic means for subsistence in the country.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Ecuador. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Ecuador.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Proof of income
  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Affidavit of support for Dependents
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $12,000
  • Time to citizenship 36
  • Time to permanent residency 21
  • Visa-free countries 81
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $50
certificate issuance fee $400
total fees main applicant $450
processing fees spouse $50
certificate issuance fee $400
total fees spouse $450
processing fees dependents -18 $50
certificate issuance fee $400
total fees dependent -18 $450
processing fees dependents 18-25 $50
certificate issuance fee $400
total fees dependent 18-25 $450
processing fees dependents +65 $50
certificate issuance fee $400
total fees dependent +65 $450

Country details

Ecuador
USD
593
Quito
South America
Spanish
14790608
The Republic of Ecuador, is a Latin American country and associated member of the MERCOSUR. Located in the northwestern part of South America, bordered by Colombia and Peru by land and Costa Rica by sea. Its territory is split by a volcanic section of the Andes mountain range. To the east lies the leafy Amazon Rain-forest. To the west, the Gulf of Guayaquil, bathed by the Pacific Ocean, and overlooking the incredible natural landscapes of the Galapagos Islands. Colonial old towns, multiculturalism, volcanoes and an exciting flora and fauna. Ecuador is the most bio-diverse country in the world.


It has over 16,200,000 inhabitants. Its capital is Quito, although its most populated city is Guayaquil. Despite being a Spanish-speaking country, there are more than 13 recognized indigenous languages. Ecuador’s economy is officially dollarized. The US$ is the only legal tender currency since 2001.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Ecuador you'll be able to access 81 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax resident an individual must have a habitual domicile in Ecuador, or has spent more than half the year in Ecuador. Unless he or she has a habitual domicile outside the country and he or she can prove that he does not intend to reside in Ecuador.

Tax residents are subject to Personal Income Tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents are taxed on their Ecuadorian-source income.

Tax residents’ foreign income may not be subject to tax, if it is proved that this income is already taxed abroad.

Personal income tax rate is progressive up to 55%. Capital gains are subject to income tax. The financial yield on long-term investments negotiated through the stock market is tax exempt. Dividends received from resident entities are subject to tax, those from foreign source are exempt. Interests from deposits and savings accounts is tax-exempt.


Inheritances and gifts are taxed at a progressive tax rate up to 35%.


There are several local or regional taxes: urban property, rainwater drainage, fire insurance, individual and corporate net worth, state university funds, firefighters, property transfer,

Regarding corporate taxation, corporate income is usually taxed at a standard rate of 25%, although lower rates may apply for certain re-invested profits. Capital Gains are included in the taxable income and dividends are tax exempt, provided that are already taxed on source. Learn more about Ecuador’s corporate taxes and legal framework at incorporations.io/ecuador.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 35%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Ecuador, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents.
You may apply for the visa in Ecuador or in a Consulate.

Once your application is approved, you may apply for your temporary residency card. After that you must apply for the Cédula (ID card). The whole process takes within 1-3 months.

For further information on Ecuadorian temporary residency and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.