passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Ireland

Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP)

Under the Irish Immigrant Investor Programme, non-EEA nationals, and their dependents (spouse and children under 24), who makes an approved investment in the country, may obtain a temporary residence permit, renewable.


Each application will be examined on its merits in a qualitative examination by an independent interdepartmental committee. The funds invested have to be legally acquired and owned by the investor (not borrowed).

investment


Investment Funds

A minimum investment of €1 million in an Approved Investment Fund approved for the purposes of the Immigrant Investor Programme by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service.
Investment in the fund must be committed for a minimum of three years.

All funds have to be invested in Ireland and must represent equity stakes in Irish registered companies that are not quoted on any stock exchange.

The funds and fund managers will have to be regulated by the Central Bank to conduct business in Ireland.

Only fund managers with an established record of managing regulated funds will be accepted to manage funds in Ireland.

Under this scheme, you will receive a residence permit for 5 years. An initial permit for two years, and another 3-year permit if you still keep the investment. After this 5 years period, you will be free to apply for renewals in 5 year tranches.
You will not be required to establish actual residence in Ireland, just visit Ireland at least once per year.

After 8 years of residency, you may be eligible for naturalization, provided that you have had residing for 365 days of continuous reckonable residence immediately before the date of the application for naturalization and, during the 8 years preceding you have had a total reckonable residence in the country amounting to 1,460 days (4 years). To become an Irish citizen, you will be required to attend to an interview and pass an Irish examination on culture, history and values of the country.

Requirements


- Funds must have Collective Investment Scheme (CIS) authorisation from the Central Bank of Ireland. The funds investment managers must be located in Ireland.
- The fund must meet the objectives of the Immigrant Investor Programme. An eligible fund should be a private equity or venture capital fund. Funds which invest in stock market quoted investment will not be considered.
- Evidence of net worth of at least €2 million.
- Provide an explanation of all of your economic activities for the previous 12 month period.
- Evidence of the funds that are to be used for the investment and its source.
- Evidence that the money can be transferred.
- Clean criminal record.
- Comprehensive health insurance.
- Discount for Education Expenses. If you wish to educate yourself or your family members in Irish higher education institutions, you may avail of a maximum discount of €50,000 on you investment for any educational expenses that they intend to commit to in Ireland.

Restricted Nationalities


European Economic Area

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Ireland. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Ireland.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Two passport-size photos
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Evidence of funds available
  • Proof of net wealth
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single €1,000,000
  • Investment Family 4 €1,000,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 96
  • Time to permanent residency 60
  • Visa-free countries 172
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant €1,500
total fees main applicant €1,500
processing fees spouse 0
total fees spouse 0
processing fees dependents -18 0
total fees dependent -18 0
processing fees dependents 18-25 0
total fees dependent 18-25 0
processing fees dependents +65 -
total fees dependent +65 -

Country details

Ireland
EUR
353
Dublin
Europe
English Irish
4622917
Ireland (Eire in Irish) is a country member of the European Union, located in the homonymous island. It has a unique land border, with Northern Ireland, one of the constituent nations of the United Kingdom. The island is surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean and has the Celtic Sea to the south, the St. George Channel to the southeast and the Irish Sea to the east. The modern Irish state gained its effective independence from the United Kingdom in 1922, following a war of independence that ended with the signing of the Anglo-Irish Treaty, while Northern Ireland chose to remain in the United Kingdom.

It has about 4 and a half million inhabitants. Its official languages are Irish and English. Its capital and most populated city is Dublin, located to the east of the island. Its official currency is the Euro (EUR).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Ireland you'll be able to access 172 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is tax resident in Ireland, if he or she spends more than 6 months in a year within the country or has spent a total of 280 days in two consecutive years or has been tax resident the preceding three years.

Tax residents are subject to tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents are taxed on their profits arising in Ireland.

Personal income is taxed at progressive tax rates up to 40% on annual income exceeding €33,800.

Dividends are taxed at standard rates, although individuals who are resident but not domiciled in Ireland are not subject to tax on their foreign investment income, provided that it is not remitted to the country.

Interest income is usually taxed at 39%, although certain exemptions may apply.

Capital gains are taxed separately at a flat tax rate of 33%. A rate of 40% applies in the case of certain interests in funds and life assurance policies.

Rental income is considered ordinary income and therefore taxed at the applicative tax rate.

There are no rules regarding controlled foreign companies in Ireland. This means that profits retained in a non-resident entity owned by a resident may not be subject to taxation.

Property tax is levied by municipalities at a 0.18% rate for properties with a market value up to €1m and 0.25% on properties over €1m. Transfer of properties are subject to a stamp duty between 1% and 2%.

Assets passing on death and on lifetime gifts are subject to a capital acquisition tax at a 33% rate.
There are no taxes on net wealth in Ireland.

V.A.T. standard rate is 23%. Reduced rates of 13.5%, 9% and 4.5% may apply for certain goods and services.

With regard to corporations, resident entities are subject to corporate income tax on their worldwide income. Tax rate for trading income is 12.5%, while for non-trading income is taxed at a 25% rate. To learn more about the Irish corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/ireland.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 40%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 33%
  • Investment income tax rate 40%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Ireland, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program.

You will be required to submit your investment proposal and supporting documents for the assessment of The Evaluation Committee. We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate supporting documents. If required, we will advise you in this stage on what investments are likely to be approved. Once the EC makes a decision, will inform the Minister of Justice, which will approve or not your proposal. Investment will be made in case of application approval.

Once, it is approved you will have to make the investment and provide evidence of it and the affidavit of good character and lack of criminal convictions. After that, it will be issued your residence permit.

If required, we will introduce you to several banks in order to open a bank account and transfer the funds. We work primarily with banks that allow for remotely opened accounts to ensure that you are ready to invest as soon as possible.

For further information on the Irish Immigrant Investor Programme and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters