passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Japan

Business Manager Visa

Owners, directors and managers of business entities in Japan may be eligible for a Business Manager (経営・管理 Keiei-Kanri) status of residence in Japan.

This class of visa is suitable for entrepreneurs who wish to set up a business in Japan. Once the company is incorporated they can sponsor themselves as a manager of the business to obtain a Business Manager Visa.

Business must fulfill certain requirements:
- Company paid up capital must be at least JPY 5,000,000.
- Company must have an office space in Japan.
- Business plan must be approved by the relevant authorities.
- Applicant must have enough salary/income to live by himself in Japan.
- Hire at least one full time employee who is either a Japanese national, a Permanent Resident, a Spouse or Child of a Japanese National, a Spouse or Child of a Permanent Resident, or a foreign national with a Long-Term visa.

There are several factors considered by the Immigration Office whether to approve the visa application or not, such as the business stability and credibility, balance of predictable profit and loss, amount of employee, types of business, among others.
This visa is usually granted for one year.

Prior visa expiration date, resident may apply for an extension, provided that requirements are still met. There is no limit on number of extensions permitted.

Once obtained the visa, dependents (spouse, children and parents) may apply for a dependent general visa.

Usually, the visa holder may be eligible for permanent residency after 10 years of continuously legal residence in the country (3 if married with Japanese national). He or she will have to provide a written explanation listing the reasons for your application, have strong ties to the country and a good financial position. Fluency on Japanese language and professional awards or honors may influence positively to get the application approved. In any case, fulfill these requirements do not guarantee the application approval.

A business manager visa holder may apply for a preferential immigration treatment changing its status of residence to Highly Skilled Foreign Professional.
This status of residence is granted to immigrants who have scored at least 70 points in their Immigration scorecard. Scores are mainly based on professional qualifications, education level and annual salary. This status of residence has a validity of 5 years, and entitles its holder to apply for permanent residence after 3 years. Those scoring over 80 points may apply after just a year.

After 5 years living in the country a resident may be eligible to apply for citizenship. Citizenship might be granted if he or she has stayed at least more than 290 days per year in the country, has strong ties to the country, can speak fluently Japanese and has fully integrated in the Japanese society. Fulfill these requirements do not guarantee in any case the application approval.

Requirements


- Certificate of Eligibility, issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan.
- Evidence of the applicant’s activity and position in Japan and previous experience of the business manager. curriculum vitae with professional references, certification of Annual Salary, employment contract (if applicable), 3 years’ experience on business management (if hired as a manager)
- Evidence of business size and activity, website, certificate of incorporation, articles of incorporation, business plan, financial statement (if applicable), notification of salary payment office filed to Tax office (if applicable), withholding tax payment slip (if applicable).
- Evidence of office space in Japan, rent contract or certificate of real estate or photos of the nameplate, mailbox or any other evidence.
- All documents in foreign languages must be duly translated to Japanese.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Japan. To become a citizen of Japan, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Documents certifying position and salary
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • Business Plan
  • Evidence of office space
  • Financial Statement
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $50,000
  • Investment Family 4 $50,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 120
  • Visa-free countries 172
  • Financing available No

Country details

Japan
JPY
81
Tokyo
Asia
Japanese
127288000
The State of Japan (Nihon-koku / Nippon-koku), is a nation in Eastern Asia, a stratovolcanic archipelago consisting of about 6,852 islands. Located in the Pacific Ocean, it lays off the eastern coast of the Asia Mainland and stretching from the Sea of Okhotsk in the north to the East China Sea and near Taiwan in the southwest. Its four largest islands are Honshu, Hokkaido, Kyushu and Shikoku, which make up about ninety-seven percent of Japan’s land area.

Japan is inhabited by more than 126 million people, 13.5 of which lives in its capital, Tokyo, and 38 million in its metropolitan area. The other largest Japanese cities include Yokohama, with 3.8 million inhabitants, Osaka, 2.7 million, Nagoya, 2.27 million, and Sapporo, 1.9 million. Its most spoken language is Japanese, although there are 11 regional recognized languages. Its legal tender currency is the Japanese Yen (JPY), which is the third most traded currency in the FOREX, after the US Dollar and the Euro.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Japan you'll be able to access 172 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Tax residents are Japanese residents who have a “jusho” (permanent place of abode) or a “kyosho” (temporary place of abode) for at least one year. If an individual has been in Japan 5 years or less, continuously or not, during a 10-year period would not be considered as a tax resident.

Tax residents are subject to taxation on their worldwide income, while non-residents only on their income accrued in Japan.
Tax residents’ personal income is taxed at progressive rates up to 45% on income exceeding JPY 50,000,000. Non-residents are subject to a 20% income tax.

There is also a surtax of 2.1% and municipalities usually levy a local income tax at a 10% tax rate.

Dividends and interests derived from resident entities are taxed separately at a flat rate of 20.315% (including surtax and local income tax). Offshore dividends and interests taxed as ordinary income at progressive income tax rates.

Capital gains are taxed separately at 20.315% (including surtax and local income tax) on the sales of certain securities, 20.315% % on the sale of long-term gains of immovable properties (held more than five years) and 39% on short-term immovable property capital gains.

Japan has comprehensive controlled foreign company rules, so income retained in a foreign entity by Japanese tax resident shareholders is likely to be subject to taxation.
Municipalities levy real property (1.4% on the assessed value) and transfer of real property taxes (1.5%-4%) and a real estate registration tax (0.4%-2%).

Inheritances and gifts are taxed at progressive rates up to 55%.
There are no taxes on net wealth.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to income tax on their worldwide income at a 23% rate. There are also local, enterprise and inhabitant taxes, resulting in an income effective tax rate of 34.60% for SME and 30.62% for large companies. To learn more about Japanese corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, visit incorporations.io/japan.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days -
  • Personal income tax rate 55.95%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 55.95%
  • Investment income tax rate 55.95%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Japan, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.


First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program.

If required, we will incorporate your company in Japan with its correspondent registered address, and we will introduce you to several banks in order to open a bank account and transfer the required capital. Japanese entities require a local director, we can provide nominee services to fulfill this requirement, as well as accounting services and rental offices.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate supporting documents. You will be required to submit your application to a regional Immigration Authority or to an embassy or consulate to get the certificate of eligibility.
Once the certificate of eligibility is issued, you will have to travel to Japan and apply for a change of status of residence and return to immigration to receive your resident card. The whole process may take 2 to 3 months.

For further information on the Japanese Business Manager Visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters