passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Panama

Self Economic Solvency Visa

You may obtain a temporary residency permit under the Self Economic Solvency scheme, if you make an investment of US$300,000 in a fixed-term deposit in a Panamanian local bank or purchasing real estate or a combination of both. For each dependent investment amount shall be increased in US$2,000.

The fixed term deposit must be at a local bank in your personal name with a duration of at least three years. The time deposit must be free from encumbrance.

If you choose the real estate option, you may do it on your behalf or through a Private Interest Foundation.

The visa has a validity of 2 years. After this period, you may apply for a permanent residence permit, provided that you still keep the investment. The permanent residency permit will allow you to stay indefinitely in Panama.

After 5 years of permanent residency, you may be eligible for citizenship. You may be required to show some ties to the country, as a permanent home, have spent a significant time in Panama during your residency visa, have Spanish language skills, knowledge of Panama history, culture and values, and attend to an interview. The process usually takes about 2-3 years.

Requirements


- If investment is through a bank deposit, a bank reference letter and an authenticated copy of the time deposit contract.
- If investment is in a real estate property, evidence of ownership by a certificate of the Public Registry of Panama in which it is stated the name of the petitioner or Private Interest Foundation, indicating that the property is free from encumbrances.
- Bank reference letter evidencing a personal bank account at a local bank with a balance of at least US$10,000.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Panamanian nationality law requires an oath of renunciation of former citizenships as a condition of naturalization, de facto, Panama permits dual citizenship, as the renunciation may have not effect if is not done through the relevant authorities of the current nationality country.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Eight passport-size photos
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Documents certifying Business Investment
  • Affidavit regarding criminal records
  • Affidavit of support for Dependents
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $300,000
  • Investment Family 4 $306,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 84
  • Time to permanent residency 24
  • Visa-free countries 127
  • Financing available No

Fees

government fees main applicant $800
processing fees main applicant $250
total fees main applicant $1,050

Country details

Panama
PAB
507
Panama City
North America
Spanish
3410676
The Republic of Panama is a country located in the southeast of Central America, in the isthmus of Panama, that unites South America with Central America. It limits the North with the Caribbean Sea, the South with the Pacific Ocean, to the East with Colombia and to the West with Costa Rica. Its mountainous territory is only interrupted by the Panama Canal. It has a population of over 4 million inhabitants, which half live in the metropolitan area of its capital, Panama City. Its official language is Spanish. Its legal tender currencies are the US Dollar (USD) and the Balboa (PAB), which is pegged to the Dollar at a 1:1 ratio.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Panama you'll be able to access 127 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Panama tax system is based on the principle of territoriality. Residents and non-residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Panama. Income derived from a foreign-source may not be subject to taxation, whether it is remitted or not. Usually, an individual is tax resident in Panama if he or she spends more than 183 days in a year within the territory.

Panama taxes its residents’ income earned within the territory at a 15% on annual income between US$11,000 and US$50,000 and 25% on the excess. Interest on Panamanian government securities, interest on savings accounts and time deposits maintained with Panamanian banks are tax-exempt. Non-residents are subject to a withholding tax on source of 12.5% on their Panamanian income.

Capital Gains are taxed separately. Gains derived from the transfer of immovable properties and the sale of securities and negotiable instruments are subject to a 10% tax. If the transfer of immovable properties constitutes the main economic activity of the taxpayer, capital gains may be subject to corporate income tax.

There is a property tax between 0% and 2.10%, depending on the value of the property. The ITBMS is the Panamanian Value-added tax, and it is currently 7%.

There are no transfer, net wealth and inheritance taxes in Panama.

Regarding corporate taxation, companies in Panama are also taxed on a territorial basis. This means that income earned outside the country, remitted or not, may not be subject to taxation.

Income earned within Panama is subject to a flat tax rate of 25% on the net profits or 1.75% on gross taxable amount. Dividends are not subject to taxation. Capital Gains are taxed at 10%. Payments to non-residents on dividends, interests and royalties are subject to a withholding tax of 10%,12.5% and 12.5% respectively. Companies whose business activities are exclusively outside Panama may be exempted from withholding taxes.

Other commonly-used legal entity in Panama is the Private Interest Foundation, which is fully tax-exempt and is used as a holding entity, for asset protection (tangible or intangible), for confidentiality and privacy, estate planning, tax planning or philanthropic reasons. Learn more about Panama’s corporate taxation, legal entities, legal framework and tax treaties at incorporatios.io/panama.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 25%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 10%
  • Investment income tax rate 25%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Panama, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

If you have chosen the real estate option, if required, we will introduce you to our network of developers and real estate agents in Panama to find the investment that best fit your needs. If you wish to make the investment through a Private Interest Foundation, we will handle the Foundation formation process.

If you wish to make a bank deposit, we will introduce you to several Panama Banks in order to choose the best banking option.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents.

You will have to visit Panama, do the medical examination, and register with the National Immigration Service, take photos, submit all required documents and undergo the fingerprints procedures. Your dedicated account manager and your Panama lawyer will guide you through this process.

You may ask for a temporary visa while the application is processed. It costs US$ 300 and can be obtained within 72 hours.

After approximately 6 months, you will be notified if the application has been approved. During this process, it is not necessary to be in Panama but you must visit the country when the process ends to receive all documents in person.
For further information on Panama’s Self Economic Solvency visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Consultation

In order to better serve you, we ask that you please fill out the following form as accurately as you can and provide as many details as possible. Thank you.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters