passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Paraguay

Permanent residence permit

If you wish to immigrate to Paraguay, you may apply for a permanent residence permit.

You must make a deposit of an amount equivalent to 35 minimum monthly wages, currently a total of PYG 24,554,600 (≈ USD 4,500). Deposit may be in the Paraguayan Central Bank (non-interest bearing) or any Paraguayan commercial bank. Once you have been granted as resident, you may withdraw the deposit in full.

You may also obtain residency, setting up a company with a minimum capital of the above-mentioned amount; or purchasing land for agricultural production with a minimum of 10 hectares.
Dependents (spouse, dependent children and parents), may be included in the application.

If you wish to retire in Paraguay, proving a monthly income equivalent to 100 wages, currently PYG 7,015,600 (≈ USD 1,300), you will benefit from import tariffs exemptions on personal effects up to certain quantities and under certain requirements.
You will not need to renew the permit, but you must visit Paraguay at least once every three years, otherwise your residency may be cancelled.

For foreign investors, there is a special procedure under the Unified System of Opening and Closing Companies (SUACE). This is a one-stop shop to carry out the procedures related to company registration and residence permits application. Through this procedure, the permit issuance takes 20 days (through the standard procedure, it may take more than 3 months).

In addition to the general requirements, investors must submit a certificate issued by the Vice Ministry of Industry and Commerce of Paraguay accrediting their qualification to SUACE. In order to qualify an individual must justify an investment amount of PYG 50,000,000 (≈ USD 9,150). In case of company investment, the contributed capital must be at least PYG 150,000,000 (≈ USD 27,500).

According to the National Constitution of Paraguay, after three years of permanent residence, you may be eligible for Paraguayan citizenship by naturalization. You will have to show some ties to the country. Such as real estate or local company ownership, continuous fiscal residence or regular exercise of a profession.

You may also need to have a basic notion of Spanish and basic knowledge of the country's history, geography and politics. It is recommended to have bank references issued by first class banks and certified copies of degrees.

Requirements


- Economic solvency statement, that may be proven with a deposit in a bank in Paraguay in a savings or current account in your name.
- Real Estate property deed of a property located in Paraguay (if applicable).
- Documents certifying company incorporation and share capital (if applicable).
- Document issued by the National Police, Identifications Department of Paraguay.
- Interpol certificate issued by the regional office in Asuncion, Paraguay.
- Life and residence Certificate issued by the jurisdictional police station.
- Proof of legal entrance to the country (visa or stamped passport), issued by the immigrations authorities at the control posts (airports or border).
- Affidavit confirming that the applicant will abide by the laws of the country signed by a Notary Public.
- Police or Court Records of the country of your country of origin.
- Health Certificate from the country of origin or of last residence.
- Consular tourist visa (if applicable).

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


According to the Paraguayan National Constitution, multiple nationality may be admitted through an international treaty by reciprocity of constitutional rank, between the States of origin and adoption. Currently, it is only in force a double nationality treaty with Spain. Although de facto it is rarely required the renunciation of nationality. As each case is handled individually, we recommend legal advisement.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Notarized affidavit confirming laws compliance
  • Six passport-size photos
  • Evidence of Residential Address
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $4,500
  • Investment Family 4 $4,500
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 36
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 128
  • Financing available No

Fees

total fees main applicant $260
total fees spouse $260
total fees dependent -18 $260
total fees dependent 18-25 $260
total fees dependent +65 $260

Country details

Paraguay
PYG
595
Asunción
South America
Guaraní Spanish
6375830
The Republic of Paraguay is a land-locked South American country and member of Mercosur and Unasur. It borders Argentina to the southeast, south and southwest, with Bolivia to the north and Brazil to the east. It is the fifth smallest country and the least populated in South America, with about 7 million inhabitants. Its territory comprises two different regions separated by the river Paraguay, the western, which is the most populated, and the eastern, which forms part of the Chaco. Although it is a landlocked state, it has ports on the Paraguay and Parana rivers that give it an outlet to the Atlantic Ocean through the Parana – Paraguay waterway. Its capital, political and economic center is Asuncion. Its official languages ​​are Spanish and Guarani. Its official currency is the Paraguayan Guarani (PYG).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Paraguay you'll be able to access 128 countries visa free
>

Taxes

In Paraguay, an individual is deemed to be tax-resident if he or she spends more than 120 days in a year in the country.
Both tax-residents and non-residents are subject to personal income tax on their Paraguayan-source income.

Personal income is taxed at 10%, if income is equal to or higher than 120 monthly minimum salaries, otherwise is taxed at 8%. Dividends are subject to a final withholding tax at an effective tax rate of 5%. Capital gains, interests and royalties are taxed at the standard rate.

Real property tax is levied at a 1% on the cadastral value of the property. Surtaxes may apply on certain type of properties.
There are no taxes on inheritance and net worth.

V.A.T. standard rate is 10%. A 5% reduced tax rate applies to the supply of certain goods and services.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to tax on their income derived from Paraguay at a flat rate of 10%. Certain foreign-source investment income such as interest and capital gains may be subject to taxation. To learn more about Paraguay’s corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/paraguay.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax No
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 120
  • Personal income tax rate 10%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 10%
  • Investment income tax rate 10%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Paraguay, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First you must obtain a tourist entry visa in a Paraguayan consulate or embassy, if you are national of a country with no visa-free agreement with Paraguay.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents.

You will have to visit Paraguay for at least one week, do the medical examination, get National police documents, Interpol and life residence certificates, take photos, submit all required documents and undergo the fingerprints procedures. We will introduce you to Paraguayan banks in order to open an account and make the required deposit. Your dedicated account manager and your Panama lawyer will accompany and guide you through this process.

If you wish to incorporate your company, we will handle the process for you. If you wish to apply for the permit investing in agricultural land, we will give you access to our network of advisors and agents in order to find the property that best fits your needs.

After approximately 3 months, you will be notified if the application has been approved. You may come to Paraguay to get all documents and apply for the Cédula (Permanent Residency card) or delegate power of attorney to your legal representative to do so.

For further information on Paraguayan Permanent residence permit and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters