passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Peru

Investor visa (Inversionista)

If you want to invest in a business in Peru, you may apply for an Investor visa.

Under the new Immigration Law (Legislative Decree N° 1350), in force since March 2017, to be eligible for the Investor visa you must make an investment of at least PEN 500,000 in a Peruvian company or set up a Peruvian company with a capital investment of the same amount. Transfer of shares will not be considered as an investment.

Investment must be a one-way bank transfer that will be made directly from a bank account on your behalf.

In addition, you may be required to provide a business plan certified as viable by a local certified economist.

You may only be allowed to work as Manager or Director of your company, for which you must comply with the labor or tax norms that correspond.

Once, you get the visa, your dependents may apply for a family visa.

The investor visa is valid for one year, renewable if you prove that you still maintain the investment made, you have hired at least 5 locals and you have stayed in Peru for at least 183 days during the year.

After two years legally residing in Peru, you may be eligible for citizenship, provided that you prove ties to the country, such as rental or purchase of residential property, you have been residing there during the whole period and you have knowledge of Spanish language and the culture and values of the country.

If you are not interested in obtaining citizenship, you may apply for permanent residency after three years legally residing in Peru. The permanent residency permit will allow you to live and work indefinitely in Peru.

Requirements


- Photocopy, either legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), of the affidavit of the establishment of the Public Registry in which the interested party has invested the minimum of PEN 500,000 in cash.
- In the case of a company that has recently been formed, a feasibility study of its business or, in the case of a working business, its business plan for two years, including the creation of five Than two years.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Peru. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Peru.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Business Plan
  • Affidavit regarding investment
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies (if applicable)
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $150,000
  • Investment Family 4 $150,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 24
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 118
  • Financing available No

Country details

Peru
PEN
51
Lima
South America
Aymara Quechua Spanish
29907003
The Republic of Peru, is a sovereign country of western South America, member of the MERCOSUR. It is bordered by the Pacific Ocean to the west, Ecuador and Colombia to the north, Brazil to the east, and Bolivia and Chile to the southeast. Its territory is made up of diverse landscapes: valleys, plateaus and high summits of the Andes unfold to the west towards the desert coast and to the east toward the Amazon. It is one of the countries with greater biological diversity and greater mineral resources worldwide.

It is populated by 31 million people, being Lima, its capital, its most populated city. In Peru are spoken more than 60 languages and dialects, although at the political level, Spanish is the official language and, in the predominant areas, Quechua, Aymara and other Aboriginal languages. Its official currency is the Peruvian Sol (PEN).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Peru you'll be able to access 118 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is deemed to be tax resident in Peru if he or she stays more than 183 days in a calendar year in the country.
Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents pay taxes on their income sourced in Peru.

Personal income accrued by residents is subject to progressive tax rates ranging from 0% to 30% on income exceeding 45 tax units (currently a tax unit is equivalent to PEN 3,850).
Non-residents are taxed at a flat 30% rate on their Peruvian-source income.

Capital gains, as well as rental income and interest income, is taxed separately at a 5% rate. In the case of non-residents, gains derived from transfer of shares that take place outside the country is taxed at a 30% rate.

Dividends are subject to a final withholding tax, at a 8% rate for years 2017 and 2018, and 9.3% from year 2019.

Passive income accrued by controlled foreign companies (CFC) may be attributable, provided that resident holds at least 50% of ownership, voting rights, or gains and such companies are residents in tax havens or jurisdictions with nil or reduced tax rates.

Real property tax is levied at progressive rates from 0.2% to 1%, tax is deductible for income tax purposes. Transfer of buildings is subject to a 3% tax, being the first 10 tax units tax-exempt.
There is no tax on net wealth and inheritances.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities pay 29.5% tax on their worldwide net income. Capital gains and dividends received from foreign entities are included in taxable income, but a tax credit for foreign tax paid is usually available. To learn more about Peruvian corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/peru.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 30%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 5%
  • Investment income tax rate 8%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our attorneys in Peru, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, we will do a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible.

If required, we may incorporate your Peruvian company and introduce you to our network of advisors in Peru to find the investment opportunity that best suits your needs and priorities. Note that for a limited liability company, a minimum of 2 shareholders is required.

We may introduce you to banks in order to open a bank account so you can transfer your funds. You must come to Peru to complete the procedures.

Once the investment is made, we will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires. We will prepare all the documentation required to apply for the investor visa and handle all paperwork with Migraciones (Immigration Dept).

After your application is approved, you will receive your residence visa and you may apply for Cédula de extranjería (Foreign-national ID card).

For further information on Peruvian investor visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters