passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Peru

Resident worker visa

If you want to work for your business in Peru, you may apply for a Resident worker visa.

You may set up your own company in Peru and apply for a work permit. Company must be active, but without the need to be productive. You may secure a work visa based on this company and pay yourself a local salary (and taxes) equivalent to at least US$12,000 per year.

The new Immigration Law (Legislative Decree N° 1350), in force since March 2017, allows independent contractors to be eligible for this visa, provided that they have a good professional background and academic certificates, and have been hired by a Peruvian company.

Once, you get the visa, your dependents may apply for a family visa.

The worker visa is valid for one year, renewable, as long as you are still hired by your company, and you have stayed in Peru for at least 183 days during the year.

After two years legally residing in Peru, you may be eligible for citizenship, provided that you prove ties to the country, such as rental or purchase of residential property, you have been residing there during the whole period and you have knowledge of Spanish language and the culture and values of the country.

Instead of citizenship, you may apply for permanent residency after three years legally residing in Peru. The permanent residency permit will allow you to live and work indefinitely in Peru.

Requirements


- Legalized copy of your work contract approved by administration authorities. It must be submitted in no more than 15 days after it has been approved.
- Hiring company´s legal representative´s valid certification documentation issued by the Registry office. If the contract is signed in Peru then you must be in a regular immigration status or have a special permit that allows you to sign the contract there. If the contract is signed outside of Peru, then it must be legalized at the Peruvian consulate and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Office or apostilled.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Peru. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Peru.


Documents Required


  • Professional and academic certificates
  • Certificate of the registrar of companies
  • Documents certifying position and salary
  • Employment contract
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Job and Salary verification letter
  • Two passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income $12,000
  • Time to citizenship 24
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 118
  • Financing available No

Country details

Peru
PEN
51
Lima
South America
Aymara Quechua Spanish
29907003
The Republic of Peru, is a sovereign country of western South America, member of the MERCOSUR. It is bordered by the Pacific Ocean to the west, Ecuador and Colombia to the north, Brazil to the east, and Bolivia and Chile to the southeast. Its territory is made up of diverse landscapes: valleys, plateaus and high summits of the Andes unfold to the west towards the desert coast and to the east toward the Amazon. It is one of the countries with greater biological diversity and greater mineral resources worldwide.

It is populated by 31 million people, being Lima, its capital, its most populated city. In Peru are spoken more than 60 languages and dialects, although at the political level, Spanish is the official language and, in the predominant areas, Quechua, Aymara and other Aboriginal languages. Its official currency is the Peruvian Sol (PEN).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Peru you'll be able to access 118 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is deemed to be tax resident in Peru if he or she stays more than 183 days in a calendar year in the country.
Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents pay taxes on their income sourced in Peru.

Personal income accrued by residents is subject to progressive tax rates ranging from 0% to 30% on income exceeding 45 tax units (currently a tax unit is equivalent to PEN 3,850).
Non-residents are taxed at a flat 30% rate on their Peruvian-source income.

Capital gains, as well as rental income and interest income, is taxed separately at a 5% rate. In the case of non-residents, gains derived from transfer of shares that take place outside the country is taxed at a 30% rate.

Dividends are subject to a final withholding tax, at a 8% rate for years 2017 and 2018, and 9.3% from year 2019.

Passive income accrued by controlled foreign companies (CFC) may be attributable, provided that resident holds at least 50% of ownership, voting rights, or gains and such companies are residents in tax havens or jurisdictions with nil or reduced tax rates.

Real property tax is levied at progressive rates from 0.2% to 1%, tax is deductible for income tax purposes. Transfer of buildings is subject to a 3% tax, being the first 10 tax units tax-exempt.
There is no tax on net wealth and inheritances.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities pay 29.5% tax on their worldwide net income. Capital gains and dividends received from foreign entities are included in taxable income, but a tax credit for foreign tax paid is usually available. To learn more about Peruvian corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/peru.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 30%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 5%
  • Investment income tax rate 8%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our attorneys in Peru, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, we will do a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible.

We may incorporate your Peruvian company. Note that a minimum of 2 shareholders is required. We may introduce you to banks in order to open a bank account so you can start to do business as soon as possible. You must come to Peru to complete the procedures.

Once you company is incorporated, we will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires. We will prepare all the documentation required to apply for the worker visa and handle all paperwork with Migraciones (Immigration Dept).

After your application is approved, you will receive your residence visa and you may apply for Cédula de extranjería (Foreign-national ID card).

If required, we will handle family visa applications for your dependents.

For further information on Peruvian worker visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters