passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Philippines

Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV)

If you wish to settle in Philippines and you are at least 35 years old, you may apply for a Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV).
The SRRV is granted by the Philippines Retirement Authority (PRA), and you may reside indefinitely in the Philippines with free entry and exit. Once the permit is issued you will receive a PRA ID card, that must be renewed annually.

The program comprises three categories, under which you may get your resident visa if you have a pension or you make a deposit at a local bank, or a combination of both.

Holding this visa, you may be able to work in the Philippines, as long as you get an Alien Employment Permit (AEP).

Under this program, you will also benefit from an income tax exemption over your pension and annuities, customs duties exemptions with regard to the importation of household goods and personal effects up to US$7,000 and a travel tax exemption if you stay in Philippines less than one year from the last entry date.

investment


SRRV Smile

This SSR visa category is aimed at active and healthy retirees. It requires you to maintain a fixed US$20,000 deposit in an approved retirement account. This money must stay untouched for the totality of your stay in the Philippines, though it can be withdrawn after you leave.

Repatriation of the deposit including invested profits, capital gains and dividends accrued from investments are guaranteed, upon compliance with Bangko Sentral rules and regulations.

Deposits may be converted to Philippine Peso (PHP) after 30 days of visa issuance. Deposits should be made at one of the following financial institutions: Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP), Allied Bank, Philippine National Bank (PNB), Pacific Star Branch Only, Bank of China, Korea Exchange Bank, Tong Yang Bank and Unionbank.

The visa bank deposits are for the principal retiree and 2 dependents (spouse and unmarried children below 21 years old). An additional deposit of US$15,000 is required for each additional dependent, in excess of two.

To be eligible for Philippines naturalization, you must have resided in the country at least 10 years, not have convicted in the during this period, own real estate worth not less than PHP 5,000 or have a lucrative business, profession or lawful occupation, be able to speak Tagalog or English or Spanish and have enrolled your minor children in any of the public or private schools recognized by the Bureau of Public Schools of the Philippines. Additional requirements may apply.

Requirements


- Be at least 35 years old.
- Certification by PRA shortlisted bank of the requisite deposit.
- DFA Medical Examination Form No. 11 accomplished by a licensed physician from the applicant's place of origin, including AIDS Test, duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate posted there or PRA Medical Certificate (RSSC Form No. 002) accomplished by a licensed physician in the Philippines.
- Police Clearance, duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate, issued abroad or National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance, issued in the Philippines.
- Health Insurance Policy acceptable in the Philippines.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Philippines. To become a citizen of Philippines, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Medical Certificate
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Bank Statement
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Six passport-size photos
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Evidence of Health Insurance
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $20,000
  • Investment Family 4 $35,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 120
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 61
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $1,400
other fees $360 (Annual fee, covers 3 family members)
total fees main applicant $1,760
processing fees spouse $300
other fees $360 (Annual fee, covers 3 family members)
total fees spouse $300
processing fees dependents -18 $300
other fees $360 (Annual fee, covers 3 family members)
total fees dependent -18 $300
processing fees dependents 18-25 $300
other fees $360 (Annual fee, covers 3 family members)
other fees $360 (Annual fee, covers 3 family members)

Country details

Philippines
PHP
63
Manila
Asia
English Filipino
99900177
The Republic of the Philippines is a Southeast Asian country, located on the Pacific Ocean and member of the ASEAN. It is formed by an archipelago made up of 7,107 islands, divided in three islands groups: Luzon, Visayas Islands and Mindanao. To the north is separated from the island of Taiwan by the Strait of Luzon, to the west from the South China Sea and Vietnam, to the south, the island of Borneo, to the south the sea of Celebes separates it from other islands of Indonesia and to the east limits with the Philippine sea. Its location in the Pacific’s fire belt and its tropical climate make it a a place prone to earthquakes and typhoons.

It has a population of over 102 million inhabitants, being the 12th most populated worldwide. In addition of 11 million Filipinos that live abroad. Its capital is Manila, located in the island of Luzon. Metro Manila is the most populated metropolitan area in the Philippines and the tenth in the world, with a population estimated at 20.5 million, which includes Quezon, its most populated city. Its official languages are English and Filipino besides 8 regional languages. Its official currency is the Philippine Peso (PHP).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Philippines you'll be able to access 61 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual may be considered a tax-resident in Philippines, if he or she stays more than 180 days in the country during a calendar year.


Tax-residents are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income, whereas non-residents are taxed on Filipino-source income.

SRR visa holders are exempted from taxation on their pension and/or annuities earned abroad, whether they are remitted or not.

Tax-residents’ personal income is taxed at progressive rates up to 32% on income exceeding PHP 500,000. Non-residents are subject to a flat rate of 25% on their income accrued in Philippines. Expatriates employed by certain entities or industries may be taxed at a reduced rate of 15%.

Investment income earned by tax-residents is usually taxed at 20%. Except interest on residents’ deposits under the expanded foreign currency deposit system (FCDU) accounts, which is taxed at 7.5% and dividends received from resident entities, which are subject to a 10% final tax.

Capital gains from the sales of shares listed and traded in the stock exchange are taxed at 0.5% on the gross amount. Net gains derived from unlisted shares are subject to a 5% tax on the first PHP 100,000 and 10% on the excess. Immovable property gains are taxed at a 6% of the higher of its gross sales price or fair market value.

Philippines has not enacted controlled foreign company rules, therefore passive income earned and retained in foreign entities own by tax residents may not be attributable.

Real property tax is levied up to 3% of the assessed value. Transfers of immovable properties are subject to local taxes up to 0.3%. Other transfer taxes may apply for certain transactions.

Inheritances are subject to a progressive tax rate that ranges from 5% to 20%. There are no taxes on net wealth.

The sale of certain goods and services are subject to V.A.T. at a 12% rate.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to a 30% tax on their worldwide income. Regional operating headquarters (ROHQ) are subject to a reduced 10% tax rate. To learn more about Filipino corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporatios.io/philippines.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 180
  • Personal income tax rate 32%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 10%
  • Investment income tax rate 20%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Philippines, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First you must obtain a tourist entry visa in a Philippines consulate or embassy, if you are national of a country without visa-free access to Philippines.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents.

You will have to visit Philippines, get National police and medical certificates, submit all required documents and undergo the fingerprints procedures. We will introduce you to PRA authorized local banks in order to open an account and make the required deposit. Your dedicated account manager and your Filipino lawyer will accompany and guide you through this process.

After approximately 2 weeks, it will be notified your application approval and you will get your PRA ID card.

For further information on Filipino SRR visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.