passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Portugal

Temporary Residence Permit

If you wish to immigrate to Portugal and you have regular income from a pension or investments, you may apply for a Temporary Residence Permit.

investment


Person living on his/her income

You may get a temporary residence permit if you have regular passive income from your investments and you wish to settle in Portugal. Usually the permit is granted to those who can prove that they have a monthly regular income of at least €1,070.


Your direct dependents may be included in the application.

In addition, if you become a Portuguese tax resident (i.e. spending 183 days in a year in the country or having a dwelling in Portugal with the intention to hold it as his habitual residence), and you have not been taxed in Portugal, as tax resident, in the previous five years, you may be eligible for the Non-Habitual Resident Status. Under this regime, you may benefit from a fully tax exemption on foreign-source pensions, dividends, royalties, interest income and other investment income, during a period of 10 years.

The Temporary residence permit will be valid for one year, renewable for two-year periods, provided that you still meet the requirements for which it was issued.

After the 5th year of legal residency, you may apply for a permanent residence permit. The PR permit will allow you to live and work indefinitely in Portugal. To be eligible you may be required to have a place of abode in Portugal, have sufficient means of subsistence and some basic knowledge of Portuguese.

A permanent residence permit is not subject to minimum stay requirements, but it may be cancelled if you, without an acceptable justification, are away from Portugal for a period of 24 consecutive months, or for a period of non-consecutive 30 months over 3 years.

After the 6th year of legal residency, you may be eligible for naturalization. To become a Portuguese citizen, you may be required to attend to an interview, show ties to the country, be able to speak Portuguese and knowledge of history, culture and values of the country.

Requirements


Income from movable property
- Photocopies of a document authorizing the transfer of private capitals to Portuguese banks, issued by the Central bank (Banco de Portugal or an equivalent) of $3,000 per person.
- Document confirming having deposited in Portuguese banks a sum equivalent to at least the the minimum monthly wage of the country of origin
Income from immovable property
- Document of ownership.
- Authenticated photocopies of updated leases and documents proving that the income is deposited in Credit Institutions in Portugal.
Proof of health/accident insurance is required. Holders of domestic insurance without travel insurance need to provide declaration from the insurer that their coverage is valid in all Schengen states equal to 30,000 Euros.

Restricted Nationalities


European Economic Area

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Portugal. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Portugal.


Documents Required


  • Evidence of Health Insurance
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Receipt of payment of fees
  • Bank Statement
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Proof of income
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single -
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income €12,000
  • Time to citizenship 72
  • Time to permanent residency 60
  • Visa-free countries 171
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant €514,80
processing fees spouse €80, 40
processing fees dependents -18 €80, 40
processing fees dependents 18-25 €80, 40

Country details

Portugal
EUR
351
Lisbon
Europe
Portuguese
10676000
The Portuguese Republic is a transcontinental country member of the European Union. It is located in the southwest of Europe, in the Iberian peninsula. It limits to the east and the north with Spain, and to the south and west with the Atlantic ocean. It also includes the autonomous regions of the archipelagos of the Azores and Madeira located in the northern hemisphere of the Atlantic Ocean. Portugal is populated by over 10 million inhabitants. Its capital and most populated city is Lisbon. Its official language is Portuguese. Its official currency is the Euro (EUR). The country is classified as the 19th with better quality of life and has one of the best healthcare systems worldwide.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Portugal you'll be able to access 171 countries visa free
>

Taxes

An individual is deemed to be tax-resident in Portugal for tax purposes if he or she spends more than 183 days in a 12-month period in the country or maintains a habitual residence in Portugal.

Tax-residents are subject to tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents are taxed on their Portuguese-source income.
Personal income is taxed at progressive rates from 14.5% to 48% on annual income exceeding €80,000. Non-residents are taxed at a flat rate of 25%. A solidarity rate, which varies between 2.5% and 5%, may apply to taxable income exceeding €80,000.

Capital gains are taxed separately at a flat rate of 28%. 50% of gross gains derived from the sale of shares held on unlisted micro and small companies are subject to taxation.

Tax residents’ 50% of capital gains from the sale of real estate is taxed at marginal rates from 14.50% to 48%. An exemption may apply if property is the taxpayer’s primary residence.

Investment income is usually taxed at a 28% flat rate. However, tax-residents may opt to be taxed at marginal rates from 14.50% to 48%. Investment income from a black-listed jurisdiction may be taxed at a 35% tax rate.

New tax residents who have not been taxed in Portugal as tax residents in the previous five years, may qualify for the Non-Habitual Resident Regime. Under this regime, foreign-source pensions, dividends, royalties, interest income and other investment income is exempted from taxation during a 10-year period.

Portugal has controlled foreign company rules, under which income retained in foreign entities (non-EEA) owned by tax residents may be attributable.

A real property tax is levied by municipalities at rates between 0.3% and 0.8%. If owner is an entity in a black-listed jurisdiction tax may be increased to 7.5%. Residential real estate may be subject to an additional property tax at progressive rates up to 1%, being 7.5% if owner is an entity resident of a black-listed jurisdiction.

Municipalities also levy a transfer tax at a maximum of 6.5% on urban properties. If purchaser is a resident of a black-listed jurisdiction tax is increased to 10%.

Inheritances and gifts are subject to a stamp duty 10%. An exemption may apply when recipient is a direct ascendant or descendant.

There are no taxes on personal net worth in Portugal.

V.A.T. standard rate is 23%. An intermediate rate of 13% and a reduced rate of 6% may apply for certain goods and services.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to corporate income tax, a progressive surcharge and municipal surcharge. The maximum possible combined effective tax rate is 29.5% (for profits exceeding €35m). Portugal also comprises Madeira, an autonomous region with an advantageous tax regime. To learn more about Portuguese corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, visit incorporatios.io/portugal.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 48%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 28%
  • Investment income tax rate 28%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Portugal, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.


First our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and your application will be approved.

You must apply for a residence visa in a Portuguese embassy or consulate. We will send you the visa application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and legalize supporting documents.

Once the visa is approved, you will have to travel to Portugal to apply for a temporary residence permit within 4 months. If required, we will introduce you to Portuguese banks in order to open an account and transfer the funds required.

We will send you the residence permit application form, and support you with all required documents. After that, application must be submitted to the Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service's (SEF). You may choose between submit the application personally or let us do it for you.

After approximately 1-2 months, you will be notified if the application has been approved.

If you wish to be considered as a Non-Habitual resident and benefit from an advantageous tax regime, we will handle the application process.

For further information on Portuguese Golden visa and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.