passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Singapore

Singapore Entrepreneur Pass

The Singapore Entrepreneur Pass, also known as EntrePass, is a business visa granted to foreign entrepreneurs who want to relocate to Singapore and incorporate and operate a business in the country. The EntrePass is administered by the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) and the Standards, Productivity and Innovation Board (SPRING) of Singapore. EntrePass is granted based on the growth prospects and effective economic benefits that the proposed business will bring to the country, such as job creation, technology, R&D and innovation.
The Entrepreneur Pass is granted for 1 year with a possibility of future renewals. After 2 years, the EntrePass holder may be eligible for permanent residence and after two years of PR he or she may be eligible to apply for citizenship.

investment


Singapore EntrePass eligibility


  • Intend to set up (or already set up) a private limited company registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority.

    • If registered, the company must be less than 6 months old on the date you apply.

    • If not registered, you can register it within 30 days after application approval.



  • Company must have at least S$50,000 in paid-up-capital. You need to provide a bank statement that shows at least S$50,000 in a Singapore-based company bank account. You must hold at least 30% of the shares in the company.

  • Company must meet one of the following criteria:

    • Monetary Funding of at least S$100,000 from a Government-accredited VC or Business Angel, or

    • Hold Intellectual Property (IP) that is registered with an approved national IP institution, owned by one of the shareholders and related to the proposed business (expired IPs can be considered as long as one of the shareholders is its inventor), or

    • Have an ongoing research collaboration with a research institution recognized by the Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) or institutes of higher learning in Singapore, or

    • Be an existing incubatee, related to your proposed business, at a Singapore Government-supported incubator.




Business that are not eligible for an EntrePass:

  • Coffee shops, hawker centres, food courts.

  • Bars, night clubs, karaoke lounges.

  • Foot reflexology, massage parlours.

  • Acupuncture, traditional Chinese medicine, herbal dispensing businesses.

  • Employment agencies.

  • Geomancy business.


Dependents

Dependents cannot be included in the first EntrePass application. After one year, if 4 full-time local jobs are created and annual total business spending is at least S$150,000, spouse and children may be eligible to get a dependent pass/long-term visit pass. Parents may be eligible, if your company has created 8 full-time jobs and total business spending is at least S$300,000.

EntrePass Renewal

The EntrePass has 1 year validity, renewable annually. The renewal procedure has to be started between 3 and 2 months before the expiration date. Certain requirements must be met:

  • 1st renewal – 2 local jobs created and annual total business spending at least S$100,000.

  • 2nd renewal – 4 local jobs created and annual total business spending at least S$150,000.

  • 3rd renewal – 6 local jobs created and annual total business spending at least S$200,000.

  • 4th renewal – 8 local jobs created and annual total business spending at least S$300,000.

  • 5th renewal and later – 10 local jobs created and annual total business spending at least S$400,000.


Permanent Residence

After the EntrePass’ second renewal, you may be eligible to apply Permanent Residence (PR). An exceptional performance of the business according to the business plan for which the entrepreneur visa was granted, and any ties with the country, may be crucial to get the application approved.

You are required to submit 6 months of salary record, and preferably, your IRAS tax assessment. The normal processing time for PR application is four to six months but some applications may take a longer time to process.
Spouse and children who are under 21 years old may apply for permanent residence too.

PRs are subject to Re-Entry Permit (REP) requirements if they wish to leave Singapore. Singapore's Immigration and Checkpoints Authority generally renews REPs for 5 years, subject to PRs demonstrating some actual residence and economic activity in Singapore.

Citizenship

After two years of Permanent Residence, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship under the economic scheme, based on your own merits. You will need to show exceptional economic merits and/or family ties with a citizen to get the application approved. The final decision is at the sole discretion of the Government of Singapore.

It is important to note that Singapore does not recognize dual citizenship. Therefore, to become a Singaporean citizen, you must renounce your previous nationality.

Male child of Singaporean citizens and permanent residents are liable for National Service and must register for NS upon reaching 16.5 years of age. They will be enlisted for two years of full-time National Service immediately upon reaching 18 years of age, unless deferment from enlistment a later date is granted. They are also required to serve 40 days of Operationally Ready National Service every year until the age of 50 years (for officers) or 40 years (for non-officers).

Requirements


In addition to the requirements explained above, to apply for an Entrepreneur Pass, it is necessary:

  • Copy of the personal particulars page of your passport.

  • CV.

  • Past employment testimonials in English.

  • A business plan in English (not more than 10 pages) with the following:

    • Business idea

    • Product or service offered

    • Market analysis

    • Market plan

    • Operation plan

    • Financial projections

    • Management team



  • Supporting documents – for example, licensing agreements, product certifications and endorsements

  • Have a Singapore-based firm as a sponsor of the application (pay a bond worth S$ 3,000, refunded after the visa expires).

  • For businesses already registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority:

    • Company’s latest business profile or instant information.

    • A bank statement of at least $50,000 from a Singapore-based company bank account.




Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Singapore. To become a citizen of Singapore, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Business Plan
  • Original Professional Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Certified copy of passport
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • Bank Statement
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included No
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single S$50,000
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 48
  • Time to permanent residency 24
  • Visa-free countries 173
  • Financing available No

Benefits


citizenship benefits



permanent residency benefits



temporary residency benefits


Fees

government fees main applicant S$70
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150
certificate issuance fee S$150

Country details

Singapore
SGD
65
Singapore
Asia
Mandarin English Malay Tamil
4701069
The Republic of Singapore, also known as Lion City or the Little Red Dot, is an island city-state of Asia, made up of a main island and other sixty-two islets, and founding member of the ASEAN. It is located to the south of the State of Johor in the peninsula of Malaysia and to the north of the islands Riau of Indonesia, separated of these by Strait of Singapore. Its population is about 5.5 million, of which about 75 percent are Chinese, and the rest are Malay, Indian or Eurasian minorities. This multiculturalism diversity is reflected in the four official languages of the country, English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. Its official currency is the Singapore Dollar (SGD).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Singapore you'll be able to access 173 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Singapore stands out as a low tax jurisdiction. Residents and non-residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Singapore. Foreign-source income is only taxable if it is received in the country by a resident through a partnership in Singapore. Usually, an individual is tax resident in Singapore if he or she spends more than 183 days in a year or engages regular employment in the country.

Residents are subject to a personal income tax at progressive rates up to 22% on annual income exceeding S$320,000. Non-residents income is subject at a flat tax rate of 22%. Capital gains, dividends and interests are not usually subject to taxation.

Permanent Residents and citizens must contribute 20% of their monthly wage to the Central Provident Fund (CPF), contribution is capped at S$ 1,200. There is also a voluntary contribution under the Supplementary Retirement Scheme.

Property tax is levied on the annual value of houses, land, buildings, or tenements. Non-owner occupied residential property is taxed at graduated rates from 10% to 20%, owner-occupied residential property from 0% to 10%, and land and non-residential properties at 10%.

Stamp duties are levied on certain transactions. Transfer of stocks and shares are subject to stamp duty of 0.2% on the purchase price or market value of the shares transferred, whichever is higher. For conveyance of immovable property there is a stamp duty of 3% on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher. There are additional stamp duties of up to 16%, depending on the type and use of the property and residency status of the owner. Leases are subject to a duty at 0.4% of the total rent.

There are excise duties good and services such as intoxicating liquors, tobacco products, motor vehicles, petroleum products and gambling.
There are no inheritance, gift and net wealth taxes in Singapore. V.A.T. standard rate is 7%.

Regarding corporate taxation, Singapore taxes companies on a territorial basis. Usually foreign-source income is not taxed, provided that it is not remitted to Singapore. Foreign dividends, foreign branch profits, and foreign service fees income remitted to the country may be tax-exempt if fulfill certain conditions.

Corporate tax standard rate is 17% There is an exemption of 75% of the first SGD 10,000 of taxable income and 50% of the next SGD 290,000. Certain qualified start-ups may be three-year tax exempt on their first SGD 100,000 taxable income and 50% tax exempted on the next SGD 200,000. Capital Gains are not usually subject to taxation. Dividends paid to non-residents are tax-exempt, whereas interests and royalties are subject to a withholding tax of 15% and 10% respectively. Learn more about Singapore corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties at incorporations.io/singapore.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 22%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 0%
  • Investment income tax rate 0%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible, and your application is successfully approved.

Getting a Singaporean entrepreneur visa can be tricky in some cases. The proposal must have the proper approach. Passports.IO | Flag Theory with our partners in Singapore, we will assist you, evaluate your eligibility and make sure that you comply with all the requirements of MOM, the quality of the documents presented and advice on any relevant changes to make your proposal more likely to be accepted. We will also provide you access to funding sources, VC, incubators, IP institutions and / or institutions for R & D agreements, sponsorship, as well as handle the private limited company incorporation process in Singapore.

If your proposal does not pass our eligibility assessment, according with our experience and terms of the MOM, we will offer you alternative visa options to conduct your business in Singapore.

It usually takes around 8 weeks to process the application. You will get the approval-in-principle letter (AIP) if your company is not registered, or the in-principle-approval letter (IPA) if it is. If your company is not registered it must be do it within 1 month. After that you will receive the in-principle approval (IPA), and you will have 6 months to get the pass issued (we can do it for you). Within two weeks after the pass is issued you will have to register in the Employment Pass Services Centre (EPSC) and undergo fingerprints. 4 working days the card will be delivered at the specified address.

For further information on Singapore’s entrepass, permanent residency, citizenship, as well as other visa options, and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.