passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Taiwan

Resident visa for investment

If you wish to invest and settle in the Republic of China (ROC, Taiwan), you may apply for a Resident visa for Investment.

You must invest $200,000 in Taiwan in an active business, investment fund or any investment that is deemed to contribute to the country’s economy. You will keep your residency permit as long as you keep the investment and you live 183 days per year in Taiwan. Your dependents may also obtain residency, tied to your residence permit.

After 5 years of consecutive legal residency, you may apply for a permanent residence permit. To qualify, you must have been physically present in Taiwan for at least 183 days each year and your monthly income must be at least twice of the minimum wage set by the council of Labor Affairs and your net worth must be valued at over NTD 5,000,000.

Alternatively, you may apply for Permanent Residency if you have invested NTD 15,000,000 in a business and created 5 full-time jobs for ROC nationals over 3 years or have invested 30,000,000 in ROC government bonds for over 3 years. Under this scheme, you will not be required to be physically present in Taiwan during your residency.

After 5 years of consecutive legal residency, you can also apply for naturalization. Each application is handled on a case by case basis, but usually you will be required to be a tax resident for at least 5 years, no criminal background, as well as pass an exam of Chinese-Mandarin language, laws and regulations, be a skilled professional and ability to support yourself financially (twice of the minimum wage and net worth over NTD 5,000,000).

Requirements


Original and one photocopy of proof of investment issued by the Investment Commission, Ministry of Economic Affairs.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Taiwan. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Taiwan.


Documents Required


  • Two passport-size photos
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Professional and academic certificates
  • Medical Certificate
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Documents certifying Business Investment
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • Investment Plan
  • Business Plan
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included No
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required Yes
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $200,000
  • Investment Family 4 $200,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 60
  • Time to permanent residency 60
  • Visa-free countries 134
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant $66

Country details

Taiwan
TWD
886
Taipei
Asia
Mandarin
22894384
The Republic of China, usually called Taiwan, is a partially recognized sovereign state in the Far East of Asia. It has maritime borders with China (officially the People’s Republic of China) to the west, Japan to the northeast, and the Philippines to the south. The Republic of China only manages several islands, mainly the island of Taiwan (or Formosa), along with several small archipelagos such as the Penghu (or Pescadores Islands), Kinmen (or Quemoy), Matsu, Pratas and Taiping. Taiwan is not a member of the United Nations, being the most populous state and the largest economy of the states outside of the UN.

The state has about 23 million inhabitants. Its capital is Taipei, and its most populated city is New Taipei City, which surrounds the capital. Its official language is Mandarin Chinese, along with other recognized languages such as Hokkien, Hakka, Formosan languages and Yami. Its official currency is the New Taiwan Dollar (TWD).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Taiwan you'll be able to access 134 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Individuals who have a domicile in Taiwan and spends at least 31 days in Taiwan are considered tax residents. In addition, foreign individuals who stay at least 183 days in Taiwan are also considered tax-residents, regardless of their permanent domicile.

Tax-residents and non-residents are subject to tax on their Taiwanese-source income.

Tax residents’ income is subject to personal income tax at progressive rates up to 45% on income exceeding NTD 10,310,001. Non-residents are taxed at a flat rate of 18% on income derived from salaries and wages and 20 % on the rest.

Foreign source income may be subject to tax at a flat rate of 20%, if foreign-sourced income is equal to or more than NTD 1 million with basic income exceeding NTD 6.7 million. A tax credit may be available for foreign tax paid.

Interest income is usually subject to a final withholding tax of 15%. Dividends received by a tax resident are taxed only once, at the personal level.

Capital gains from the sale of real estate are usually treated as ordinary income and subject to personal income tax normal rates. However, if taxpayer fulfill certain requirements, taxable income under NTD 4,000,000 may be tax-exempt and over NTD 4,000,000 may be subject to a reduced rate of 10%. Capital gains from the sale of shares are not subject to taxation.

It is expected that in 2018 will come into force controlled foreign companies regulations, details have not been announced yet.

Taiwan levies a land value tax at progressive rates from 1% to 5.5% on urban and rural lands. A transfer tax between 4% and 6% is levied on the transfer of real property deeds. There is an estate and gift tax on worldwide assets of Taiwanese-domiciled individuals. There is no tax on net worth in Taiwan.

V.A.T. standard rate is 5%. Certain products and services are zero-rated.

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to a 17% tax on their worldwide income, irrespective of source. Taxable income up to NTD 120,000 may be tax exempt and undistributed profits may be subject to a surtax of 10%. To learn more about Taiwanese corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/taiwan.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 45%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 45%
  • Investment income tax rate 45%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our attorneys in Republic of China (Taiwan), will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, we will do a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible for this visa. We may provide you access to our network of advisors in Taiwan in order to find the investment opportunity that best suits your needs.

If required, we will handle the incorporation process of your Taiwanese Company and introduce you to banks in order to open bank accounts.

Once done, we will prepare all the documentation required to apply for an Investor visa. We will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires.

Application shall be submitted to one of Taiwan’s overseas representative offices or to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), which will pass the application on to the Investment Commission, MOEA for examination.

The application should be processed in a maximum period of 3 months. After your application is approved, you will have to visit Taiwan and apply for the Alien Residence Card.

After that, you may sponsor your dependents for a visa, we can handle this procedure if required.

For further information on Taiwan’s Investor visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.