passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Thailand

Non-Immigrant O-A (Long stay)

If you are older than 50 and you wish to settle in Thailand, you may apply for a Non-Immigrant O-A visa. This visa has a validity of 1 year and it may be extended for another year at any Office of the Immigration Bureau in Thailand, provided that requirements are still met.

You must make a deposit of at least THB 800,000 in a Thai Bank, or have a regular income of not less than THB 65,000, or a combination of annual income and deposit totaling not less than THB 800,000.

This visa is individual and does not include dependents. If your spouse does not fulfill the requirements, he or she may apply for a Non-immigrant O visa (short stay). This is a single-entry visa will allow the dependent to stay in Thailand for a period of 3 months, extendable up to 1 year.

Note that any foreign-national staying in Thailand without a permanent residency must report his or her stay every 90 days at any Office of the Immigration Bureau or Police station.
This visa does not entitle you to work in Thailand, nor qualifies for permanent residency.

Requirements


- Be over 50 years old.
- A copy of bank statement showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than THB 800,000 or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than THB 65,000, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than THB 800,000.
- In the case of submitting a bank statement, a letter of guarantee from the bank (an original copy) is required.
- A letter of verification issued from the country of your nationality or residence stating that you do not have criminal record (verification shall be valid for not more than three months and should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission).
- A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535) (certificate shall be valid for not more than three months and should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission).
- In the case where the accompanying spouse is not eligible to apply for the Category ‘O-A’ (Long Stay) visa, he or she will be considered for temporary stay under Category ‘O’ visa. A marriage certificate must be provided as evidence and should be notarized by notary organs or by the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Thailand. To become a citizen of Thailand, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Proof of income
  • Bank Statement
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Three passport-size photos
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included No
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $25,000
  • Investment Family 4 -
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 71
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant 5,000 Baht

Country details

Thailand
THB
66
Bangkok
Asia
Thai
67089500
The Kingdom of Thailand, formerly known as the Kingdom of Siam, is a Southeast Asian country and a member of ASEAN. It is located to the north of the Southeast Asia subregion, bordering east with Laos, through the Mekong River, southeast with Cambodia and Gulf of Thailand, south with Malaysia and west with the Andaman Sea and Myanmar (Burma). It is inhabited by 68 million people, of which more than a half live in rural areas. Its capital and most populated city is Bangkok (also known as Krung Thep Mahanakon), with over 8 million inhabitants, and 14.5 million including the whole metropolitan area. Its official language is Thai, although there are several regional languages and dialects. Its official currency is the Thai Baht (THB).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Thailand you'll be able to access 71 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax-resident in Thailand you must spend at least 180 days in a calendar year in the country.

Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Thailand and their foreign-source income remitted to Thailand in the year in which it is accrued. Income earned outside Thailand remitted after 1 year is tax-exempt.
Non-residents are subject to income tax on their Thai-source income.

Personal income tax is progressive at rates up to 35% for annual income exceeding THB 5,000,000. Expatriates working on companies under certain tax incentives regimes (Regional Operating Headquarters, ROH, International Headquarters, IHQ, and International Trade Centers, ITC) may be entitled to be taxed at a 15% flat rate.

Dividends and interest are subject to a final withholding tax of 10% and 15%, respectively.

Capital gains are treated as ordinary income. However, those obtained from the sale of securities listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand or any other ASEAN stock exchange are tax exempt, certain exceptions may apply.

Thailand does not have controlled foreign companies’ regulations, therefore profits retained in foreign entities owned by tax-residents may not be attributable.

A 12.5% real property tax is levied annually on the rental value of the property. Inheritances over THB 100,000,000 are taxed at a 10% rate, reductions may apply under certain circumstances. A gift tax applies on donations of assets exceeding THB 20,000,000 (10 million in the case that recipient is not descendant, ascendant or spouse).

There are no taxes on net wealth in Thailand.

V.A.T. standard rate is 10%, reduced to 7% until Sept 2017).

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are taxed on their worldwide income at a 20% rate. SME may be subject to lower progressive rates, provided that paid-in capital and net taxable profits do not exceed certain amounts.

Entities approved by the Board of Investment may have tax holidays up to 8 years. Companies under The International Headquarters (IHQ) and International Trade Center (ITC) regimes may be exempted from CIT up to 15 years, among other tax incentives.

To learn more about Thai corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/thailand.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 180
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 15%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our partners in Thailand, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

If required we will introduce you to Thai banks in order to open a bank account and make the required deposit.

We will send you the application forms, and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires. We will submit your visa application to a Thai embassy or consulate. If you are in Bangkok, we can process it in Chaengwattana Immigration Department.

The application should be processed in a maximum period of 3 days. After your application is approved, a 1-year visa will be stamped in your passport.

For further information on Thai Non-Immigrant O-A visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Consultation

In order to better serve you, we ask that you please fill out the following form as accurately as you can and provide as many details as possible. Thank you.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters