passports.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Thailand

BOI Company (Business visa)

If you wish to start a business and settle in Thailand, you may apply for a Business visa and work permit, through a Board of Investment (BOI) approved company.

Unlike regular Thai companies, where foreign ownership is restricted to 49%, a company approved by Thailand BOI, may have 100% foreign ownership and operate physically on Thai soil.
In addition to this, a BOI company may be eligible for a 0% corporate tax for up to the first 8 years (depending on location and category) and exemption for V.A.T. for importing machinery.

BOI companies are not restricted to the 4:1 ratio of Thai to foreign employees, ratio may be negotiated based on company requirements. Your company may own land in Thailand, subject to certain conditions and under certain restrictions.

Company must have at least 3 promoters and a paid-in capital of THB 1,000,000. There are sectors such as agriculture, mining, manufacturing or service and public utilities, which do not allow full foreign-ownership.

Once you have incorporated your BOI Company, you, as a company director or officer, may apply for a Non-Immigrant IB visa and afterwards a work permit, which will be valid for 1 year, renewable.

Your dependents may apply for a Non-Immigrant O Visa (short stay), which is valid for 3 months, extendable up to 1 year.

Once you hold 3 consecutives 1-year visa extensions, tied to the same work permit, you may apply for permanent residency. You must have a monthly income of THB 80,000, earned in Thailand, (THB 30,000 if married with Thai Spouse for 5 years) or invest a minimum of THB 3-10,000,000 in Thailand, and attend to an interview, where you must demonstrate knowledge of Thai language.

The permanent residence permit will allow you to stay in Thailand indefinitely without needing a visa. However, a re-entry permit must be applied to leave Thailand, otherwise your PR may be cancelled.

With the permanent residence permit, you will still need a work permit to work in Thailand.

After holding a PR status in Thailand for 10 consecutive years, you may be eligible for citizenship.

Requirements


For a BOI company:
- Business plan, with basic information, financial projections, and estimated number of employees that you’ll hire among other information.
- At least 3 promoters (individuals age 20 or older)
- Must be registered and available to sign documents during the registration process for a private limited company – and 12 promoters for a public limited company.
- Each of the promoters must be initial shareholders immediately after company registration and hold a minimum of one share.
- They are generally free to transfer those shares to existing shareholders or third parties, thereafter.

For a Business visa
- Business registration and business license
- List of shareholders
- Company profile
- Details of business operation
- List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
- Map indicating location of the company
- Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year)
- Value-added tax registration
- Evidence of adequate finance (THB 20,000 per person and THB 40,000 per family) for the duration of stay in Thailand.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is not recognized in Thailand. To become a citizen of Thailand, you must renounce your previous nationality.


Documents Required


  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Employment contract (if applicable)
  • Employment letter
  • Professional and academic certificates (if applicable)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Business Plan
  • Original Professional Reference Letter (Not older than 6 month)
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • Bank Statement
  • One passport-size photo
  • dual citizenship No
  • Family members included No
  • land ownership No
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required Yes
  • Investment Single $30,000
  • Investment Family 4 $30,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 156
  • Time to permanent residency 36
  • Visa-free countries 71
  • Financing available No

Country details

Thailand
THB
66
Bangkok
Asia
Thai
67089500
The Kingdom of Thailand, formerly known as the Kingdom of Siam, is a Southeast Asian country and a member of ASEAN. It is located to the north of the Southeast Asia subregion, bordering east with Laos, through the Mekong River, southeast with Cambodia and Gulf of Thailand, south with Malaysia and west with the Andaman Sea and Myanmar (Burma). It is inhabited by 68 million people, of which more than a half live in rural areas. Its capital and most populated city is Bangkok (also known as Krung Thep Mahanakon), with over 8 million inhabitants, and 14.5 million including the whole metropolitan area. Its official language is Thai, although there are several regional languages and dialects. Its official currency is the Thai Baht (THB).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Thailand you'll be able to access 71 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax-resident in Thailand you must spend at least 180 days in a calendar year in the country.

Tax residents are subject to personal income tax on their income derived from Thailand and their foreign-source income remitted to Thailand in the year in which it is accrued. Income earned outside Thailand remitted after 1 year is tax-exempt.
Non-residents are subject to income tax on their Thai-source income.

Personal income tax is progressive at rates up to 35% for annual income exceeding THB 5,000,000. Expatriates working on companies under certain tax incentives regimes (Regional Operating Headquarters, ROH, International Headquarters, IHQ, and International Trade Centers, ITC) may be entitled to be taxed at a 15% flat rate.

Dividends and interest are subject to a final withholding tax of 10% and 15%, respectively.

Capital gains are treated as ordinary income. However, those obtained from the sale of securities listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand or any other ASEAN stock exchange are tax exempt, certain exceptions may apply.

Thailand does not have controlled foreign companies’ regulations, therefore profits retained in foreign entities owned by tax-residents may not be attributable.

A 12.5% real property tax is levied annually on the rental value of the property. Inheritances over THB 100,000,000 are taxed at a 10% rate, reductions may apply under certain circumstances. A gift tax applies on donations of assets exceeding THB 20,000,000 (10 million in the case that recipient is not descendant, ascendant or spouse).

There are no taxes on net wealth in Thailand.

V.A.T. standard rate is 10%, reduced to 7% until Sept 2017).

Regarding corporate taxation, resident entities are taxed on their worldwide income at a 20% rate. SME may be subject to lower progressive rates, provided that paid-in capital and net taxable profits do not exceed certain amounts.

Entities approved by the Board of Investment may have tax holidays up to 8 years. Companies under The International Headquarters (IHQ) and International Trade Center (ITC) regimes may be exempted from CIT up to 15 years, among other tax incentives.

To learn more about Thai corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/thailand.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 180
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 15%
  • Territorial taxation Yes

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our partners in Thailand, will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient, pain free as possible.

First, you will need to get your business project approved by the Board of Investment (BOI). You will need to submit a business plan and attend to an interview. We will provide assistance on how to approach your business plan and prepare the interview to ensure that your application will be approved.

Once your Business project is approved by the BOI we will handle all paperwork involving your company incorporation and bank account opening.

After that, we will assist you to prepare all paperwork necessary to get your Non-Immigrant Business visa and work permit.
You will need to submit the visa application to a Thai embassy or consulate. After the application approval, you will be issued a Non-Immigrant IB Visa.

Once in Thailand we will submit the corresponding documents to the Board of Investment, in order to secure your work permit.

Once approved by the BOI, you will get your work permit, that can be renewed annually. The whole process may take about 3-6 months.

For further information on how to incorporate a BOI Company and get a business visa, contact us for a free private consultation.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.